KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

die Zuschauer anzusprechen

English translation: their talent for connecting with the audience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Zuschauer anzusprechen
English translation:their talent for connecting with the audience
Entered by: yoa

20:43 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: die Zuschauer anzusprechen
Hallo, ich übersetze ein Dossier für eine Tanzgruppe auf englisch. Meine Variante ist: “Their gift of reaching the audience, of getting people to their feet to participate actively, sets them apart”. Bin mir nicht sicher, ob es auf Englisch so gut klingt.

Der Kontext ist folgender:
Die Tänzer von Proyecto Azul treten mit einem ansteckenden Enthusiasmus auf. Ihre Gabe, --"die Zuschauer anzusprechen"--, sie auf die Füsse und zum aktiven mitmachen zu bringen, zeichnet sie aus. Sie lieben die Herausforderung in den unterschiedlichsten Umgebungen aufzutreten, die Flexibilität und Spontaneität verlangen.
yoa
their talent for connecting with the audience
Explanation:
This is what we say around here : )



Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Ryan Montcalm
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4of getting the audience involved
mbrodie
5 +1their talent for connecting with the audience
Ryan Montcalm
4 +1reaching out to the audienceLancashireman
3their gift of being appealing to
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
their gift of being appealing to


Explanation:
could work

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Doesn't work for me, Stephen. That's pretty awkward and we need something a little more exciting here.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
of getting the audience involved


Explanation:
this would work

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: My spontaneous idea, too.
19 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
45 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: I like "reach out to the audience"
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: @ Kim: Had you posted 'reaching out to the audience' as a separate answer rather than an ‘agree’ here we would then have had the opportunity of endorsing it.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reaching out to the audience


Explanation:
I feel slightly uneasy about posting this in the circumstances. I read your draft version and wanted to 'tweak' it with the inclusion of the adverbial 'out', then noticed that this had already been suggested as part of an endorsement to an entirely different answer! A moral dilemma of colossal proportions...
http://tinyurl.com/2o5rb3


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: You've got my endorsement.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim. I'll assume this also includes moral absolution.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
their talent for connecting with the audience


Explanation:
This is what we say around here : )



Hope that helps!

Example sentence(s):
  • He has a genuine talent for connecting with high school students.
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Not bad, but does your comment on SwissTell's abomination: "right on with the German" indicate that you think English translations of German should sound German?
17 hrs

agree  Stephen Reader: YES
1 day1 hr