KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

ästhetische Wahrnehmung

English translation: (here:) aesthetic disciplines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ästhetische Wahrnehmung
English translation:(here:) aesthetic disciplines
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

20:11 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / aesthetics / image sciences
German term or phrase: ästhetische Wahrnehmung
The sentence is as follows:

Insgesamt gilt es, diesen Ansatz auszubauen zu einem Campus Überseestadt, in dem alle möglichen Formen ästhetischer Wahrnehmung an einem Standort gelehrt werden.

Part of the arts college has already moved to the new location and the author would like to see the rest follow - plus perhaps related HUmanities departments. Considering that aesthetics comes from "perception"
"Ästhetischer Wahrnehmung" seems somewhat strange to me. Obviously the author means something like aesthetic appreciation and activity, I just can´t think what an appropriate way of putting this would be. There must be a catchphrase, surely?
Damian Harrison
Germany
(here:) aesthetic disciplines
Explanation:
Since the context deals with teaching, "disciplines" seems most natural, while dispensing with the "forms of" component: "...where all aesthetic disciplines can be taught at one site".
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(here:) aesthetic disciplines
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4 +3aesthetic appreciationlcr24
4aesthetic perception
Katarina Peters
3 +1aesthetic expressionAndrea Black
3backgroundKen Cox
2 +1esthetic understanding
Jonathan MacKerron
3aesthetic potential (where all forms of a.p. are developed...)Stephen Reader
2aesthetic sensibilities
JSolis


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ästhetischer Wahrnehmung
aesthetic sensibilities


Explanation:
maybe?

Description: Emphasis will be directed toward learning and developing both technical skills and aesthetic sensibilities at a beginning level....
catalog.arizona.edu/2006-07/courses/071/DNCx.html

JSolis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ästhetischer Wahrnehmung
esthetic understanding


Explanation:
a simple take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: that would cover the practice aspect too, really
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ästhetischer Wahrnehmung
aesthetic perception


Explanation:
as opposed to just "plain observation".
I can't think of anything better to express it.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ästhetischer Wahrnehmung
aesthetic appreciation


Explanation:
Sorry, this was your suggestion, but there isn't another way to reply...

To me this sounds more idiomatic than any of the other suggestions. Besides, in Webster one definition of 'appreciation' is:
"sensitive awareness; especially : recognition of aesthetic values ".

A little tautologous perhaps, but I think it's the best solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-05 20:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

above should read web reference, not example sentence

Example sentence(s):
  • http://209.161.33.50/dictionary/appreciation
lcr24
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Very true. It's unfortunate and potentially embarrassing when the answer is already part of the question.
5 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr

agree  Robin Salmon
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ästhetischer Wahrnehmung
aesthetic expression


Explanation:
Saddling the horse from the other side...
I could see the word "Wahrnehmung" being used in the more active sense of taking an opportunity, doing something, thus expressing yourself (especially since we are talking art here), rather than just perceiving or observing. They are teaching various forms of aesthetic expression/art at this campus.
That would be my take on it.

Andrea Black
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: right- I 'd suggest "forms of aesthetic expression" - the text is referring to courses/ subjects that are taught [at the HfK Bremen, I suppose]
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aesthetic potential (where all forms of a.p. are developed...)


Explanation:
Sticking my neck out on the basis (& admittedly, backs) of all you contributors so far. E.g. studies in art &/or design &/or theatre history will be more 'sensibility' & 'perception', etc. - 'doing it' will be more 'sensibility' & 'expression' (also: practice, etc.) and I assume the interdisciplinary approach implied covers both theory & prac. studies. Developing the aesthetic potential in the students, in whatever direction & genre. (Bauhaus + Beuys)

Stephen Reader
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Formen ästhetischer Wahrnehmung
(here:) aesthetic disciplines


Explanation:
Since the context deals with teaching, "disciplines" seems most natural, while dispensing with the "forms of" component: "...where all aesthetic disciplines can be taught at one site".

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: Bingo
3 mins
  -> Ditto. Thanks, Stephen.

agree  casper: Fits in the context. Good thinking!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chetan

agree  mill2
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Millay

neutral  lcr24: it's a very concise translation, but don't you think the author is deliberately trying to sound flowery here?
22 hrs
  -> I absolutely don't think so, although I would consent with you that the author might have done better simply using "Ästhetik" or smlr to avoid the pleonasm (which you repeated in your translation/reproduction). Never mind.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
background


Explanation:
FYI, the Oxford dico says the following regarding the origin of 'aesthetic':

late 18th cent. (in the sense 'relating to perception by the senses'): from Greek aisthtikos, from aisthta 'perceptible things', from aisthesthai 'perceive'. The sense 'concerned with beauty' was coined in German in the mid 18th cent. and adopted into English in the early 19th cent. , but its use was controversial until much later in the century.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31