KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Gehäuse-Behäusung

English translation: Shell-Encasing / Enclosure-Encasing / Wrapping-Encasing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gehäuse-Behäusung
English translation:Shell-Encasing / Enclosure-Encasing / Wrapping-Encasing
Entered by: galleria

02:17 Mar 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Gehäuse-Behäusung
This is the name of an ArToll art exhibition that included large installations and murals. Any suggestions are welcome.
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Shell-Encasing / Enclosure-Encasing / Wrapping-Encasing
Explanation:
"Gehäuse" is sometimes translated in philosophical terms as "shell"; the word has both a sheltering and encaging/imprisoning sense. It will be a question of playing with options and perhaps querying with the artists or exhibitors as to which properties are intended by them, or considering again the exhibited pieces. Very tricky question, but good luck.
Selected response from:

galleria
Grading comment
Still not sure what I am going to use. I'm choosing this answer because it gives me the most options/ideas. However many thanks to all for trying to help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Shells-Shelters
galleria
3case-encasing
Bernhard Sulzer
3Shell-Encasing / Enclosure-Encasing / Wrapping-Encasing
galleria
1enclosures enclosed
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shell-Encasing / Enclosure-Encasing / Wrapping-Encasing


Explanation:
"Gehäuse" is sometimes translated in philosophical terms as "shell"; the word has both a sheltering and encaging/imprisoning sense. It will be a question of playing with options and perhaps querying with the artists or exhibitors as to which properties are intended by them, or considering again the exhibited pieces. Very tricky question, but good luck.

galleria
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Still not sure what I am going to use. I'm choosing this answer because it gives me the most options/ideas. However many thanks to all for trying to help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good suggestions - thanks. Unfortunately the artist doesn't know what it's supposed to mean either. What do you think of 'shells-shelters'?


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
enclosures enclosed


Explanation:
or enclosed enclosures comes to mind, or something along these lines: contained containers / containers contained...

Obviously I'm not at all sure and it may depend on the content of the exhibition or an better name might be derived that...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-24 17:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about "Frame - Framework"???

Henry Schroeder
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: If I had to choose a name myself, I would like this. But note the hyphen - I think they mean two slightly different things and both should be nouns.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
case-encasing


Explanation:
the idea being an enclosing of something that's already an enclosure of sorts.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_case
computer case/encasing

http://www.thebridalcase.com.au/items.htm
encasing/ bridal case

http://www.ozcasemodz.com/index.php?c=2&id=9
encasing the case



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-24 20:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: cases encased

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-24 21:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: case(-)encased

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-24 21:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

further options:

cased cases (= verkleidete Gehäuse)

encased cases ( = eingeschlossene Gehäuse)


from further above:

case encased (Gehäuse ist eingeschlossen)
cases encased (Gehäuse sind eingeschlossen)
case-encased (mit Gehäuse eingeschlossen)
case-encasing (das Einschließen von Gehäusen)

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shells-Shelters


Explanation:
Hi again, just noticed your query - I think Shells - Shelters sounds good (reproduces the "Haus" stem of the German) and is close to the German meaning. Hope that helps.

galleria
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4