KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Festtagsseite

English translation: open view / open wing panels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Festtagsseite (Altar)
English translation:open view / open wing panels
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

09:02 Jul 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Festtagsseite
Die ausgestellten Tafeln stammen von den Innenflügeln, die auf der Festtagsseite einen Marienzyklus (Verkündigung, Geburt Christi, Anbetung der Hl. Drei Könige, Marientod) und außenseitig eine Heiligenreihe (hll. Laurentius, Vinzenz, Johannes der Täufer / hll. Hedwig, Elisabeth von Thüringen, Maria Magdalena) und Passionszenen (Ecce Homo, Kreuzigung) zeigen.
Would anyone know how "Festtagseite" translates into English? (it's not holy day side, holiday side, Sunday side, etc.). Thanks for your help.
Brainstorm
Austria
open view / open wing panels
Explanation:
Da mich die Frage selbst interessiert, habe ich längere Zeit google bemüht - es scheint kein englischsprachiges Äquivalent zu geben. Verwendet werden die Ausdrücke "closed view/open view", mitunter auch "first view/second view" oder auch "closed wing panels/open wing panels".
Ein paar Beispiele habe ich für "festive side" gefunden, aber sie scheinen nicht englischsprachigen Ursprungs.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see explanationDiana Loos
3 +2open view / open wing panelsBrigitteHilgner
3...on the faces ((or as Brigitte, open view/s)) reserved for special liturgical occasions, ...Stephen Reader


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
I don't think you'll be able to express this in one word. S. Wikipedia on Michael Pacher, whose altar in the church of St. Wolfgang is one of the most splendid examples of this kind of sacred art.
"Fortunately, his most famous work, the Altarpiece of St. Wolfgang remains secure at the Church of St. Wolfgang on the Abersee in Austria. The altarpiece is a polyptych, or Wandelaltar, where a painting is often divided into four or more segments or panels. There are two pairs of movable wings, and three clearly different viewpoints for use on different circumstances; one for every day views, Sunday views, and then views for special holy days. Commissioned for Abbot Benedict Eck of Mondsee in 1471 and completed in 1481, the giant polyptych has two sets of wings that can be closed across the inner corpus with the sculptured Coronation presenting a majestic array of huge Gothic figures dominated by the beautifully kneeling Madonna. The carved and painted gold centerpiece is visible when the inner panels are open, and represent the Coronation of the Virgin. The outer two pairs of painted wings represent four scenes from of Saint Wolfgang. Wolfgang was appointed as bishop Benedictine of Ratisbon, where he established himself radiantly for his revolutionary passions and also for his skills as statesman. The entire altarpiece is overshadowed by an elaborate wooden structure that is placed on top, enclosing the Crucifixion. In the centerpiece Christ is sitting on a throne sincerely blessing Mary, whom he has crowned as the Queen of Heaven. In keeping with the traditions of German Gothic art, angels are fluttering around while John the Evangelist looks on. The inner faces of the second panels, on both sides of the carved body, are painted with scenes from the life of the Virgin."

Diana Loos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: Another useful if indirect ref. (illuminated prayer-bks as versatile mini-polyptchs), "miniature altarpieces whose leaves could be changed not only **according to the liturgical calendar**": http://illinoismedieval.org/ems/VOL6/calkins.html
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open view / open wing panels


Explanation:
Da mich die Frage selbst interessiert, habe ich längere Zeit google bemüht - es scheint kein englischsprachiges Äquivalent zu geben. Verwendet werden die Ausdrücke "closed view/open view", mitunter auch "first view/second view" oder auch "closed wing panels/open wing panels".
Ein paar Beispiele habe ich für "festive side" gefunden, aber sie scheinen nicht englischsprachigen Ursprungs.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Wenzel: Sehr interessant
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Martin. Ja, ich war auch verblüfft festzustellen, dass der "Feiertagsaspekt" in der engl. Sprache hier offenbar nicht berücksichtigt wird.

agree  Stephen Reader: With Diana, adding (if useful) 'for the holy days' (- this sugg. linguistically only, as I didn't know the term myself)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stephen. Yes, it is probably a good idea to add a note. Otherwise it might be difficult to understand why there were different panels.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...on the faces ((or as Brigitte, open view/s)) reserved for special liturgical occasions, ...


Explanation:
Based on Diana's comprehensive find and then my small one from the 'Essays in Medieval Studies' series/Illinois (see my note @ Diana)

Stephen Reader
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115