KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

spröde

English translation: slightly standoffish


21:34 Jul 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Vienna art exhibition appeal
German term or phrase: spröde
"Selbst bei spröder Gegenwartskunst zeigt sich das Publikum mitunter schwer begeistert." (Context: the current popularity of Viennese museums.)
??? Am considering "unaccommodating": "Even with unaccommodating contemporary art, the public sometimes raves." ???

NOTE: Word should be along the lines of "nicht gefällig", "schwer zugänglich" (event. "widerspenstig")...
Art that is "spröde" is sometimes--but not necessarily: cerebral, high-brow or dry--so those adjectives are too specific; but "difficult" is too general & "inaccessible" doesn't quite fit. "Difficult-to-digest" sort of fits, EXCEPT that digestion is 'post-ingestion', whereas "spröd" has to do with it being hard to access in the first place...
Lonnie Legg
Germany
English translation:slightly standoffish
Explanation:
"standoffish" - what a great word! But it goes too far. So I'd tone it down with "slightly."

Otherwise, I like your suggestion: "unaccommodating"

Other possibilities that come to mind:
unobliging?
unapproachable?
aloof?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-07-01 22:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Christo is very intense about his work, but not standoffish or high-handed."
http://www.news.wisc.edu/10632.html
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
I still like my accommodating best, but "standoffish" is an interesting attempt.
"Austere" would in many cases fit "spröde" Kunst, but is too specific for (my) general usage.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3demure
Allesklar
3austerecasper
3slightly standoffish
Paul Cohen
2aloof
Nadine Kahn
2dry as dust
Frosty


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dry as dust


Explanation:
Maybe?

Frosty
Native speaker of: English

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slightly standoffish


Explanation:
"standoffish" - what a great word! But it goes too far. So I'd tone it down with "slightly."

Otherwise, I like your suggestion: "unaccommodating"

Other possibilities that come to mind:
unobliging?
unapproachable?
aloof?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-07-01 22:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Christo is very intense about his work, but not standoffish or high-handed."
http://www.news.wisc.edu/10632.html

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I still like my accommodating best, but "standoffish" is an interesting attempt.
"Austere" would in many cases fit "spröde" Kunst, but is too specific for (my) general usage.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
austere


Explanation:
"Austere art" googles well


The ***austere modern art*** and high ceilings may not be to everyone's taste...
http://www.timeout.com/london/restaurants/reviews/4500.html

The artist literally roars into the rather ***austere modern art*** scene in Johannesbrug, with colour eruptions that can be likened to volcanic upheavals.
http://www.machielhopman.com/index.php?option=com_content&ta...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demure


Explanation:
from a Leo discussion on "spröder Charme"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-02 05:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe desiccated as an alternative to dry

"The outcome is desiccated art worshipped by an elite, pacified audience preoccupied with status"


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=267...
Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aloof


Explanation:
~remote (by nature), cool and distant

I wonder if it's "spröde" though. More text would help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-07-02 17:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unapproachable

Nadine Kahn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman