KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Pendulen-Garnitur

English translation: clock set (with...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pendulen-Garnitur
English translation:clock set (with...)
Entered by: Nicole Snoek

08:14 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / antike Uhren
German term or phrase: Pendulen-Garnitur
es geht um ein uhrenset aus onyx
Claudia J.
United States
clock set (with...)
Explanation:
all you can find for "Pendulen-Garnitur" concerns clock sets of an (antique) clock with a set of candle stands or vases

This is such a set:
http://www.antiques-atlas.com/dbbigcat/fotcatdb1zm.php3?main...
Selected response from:

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4onyx mantel clock setDavid Moore
2 +1pendulum set
Henry Schroeder
3clock set (with...)Nicole Snoek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clock set (with...)


Explanation:
all you can find for "Pendulen-Garnitur" concerns clock sets of an (antique) clock with a set of candle stands or vases

This is such a set:
http://www.antiques-atlas.com/dbbigcat/fotcatdb1zm.php3?main...

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pendülen-Garnitur
onyx mantel clock set


Explanation:
A "Pend*Ü*le" is what we call a mantel clock in the UK; it is a clock with a base as distinct from one which is hung on a wall, or one which stands on the floor. Another name for it in German is a "Pendeluhr", which is a clock with a pendulum operated either by weights or springs.

I think this is what you are looking for.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pendulum set


Explanation:
or "set of pendulums" woud be my guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 10:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The site I cited in your last question translated "Garnitur" as "accessories".

Pendulum accessories?

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:gfz3JY0EojMJ:www.wohnra...


Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Courtney Sliwinski: sounds logical
36 mins