KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Fehlstelle (in einemGemälde)

English translation: blank spot / flaw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fehlstelle (in einem Gemälde)
English translation:blank spot / flaw
Entered by: conny

14:54 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / painting
German term or phrase: Fehlstelle (in einemGemälde)
no further context available,
possibly: blank spots
conny
Germany
defect/imperfection/blemish/flaw
Explanation:
blank spots would be okay if Fehlstelle literally means that no paint has been applied there (fehlende Farbe). Otherwise maybe one of above suggestions.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1defective spot, flaw
pschmitt
4defect/imperfection/blemish/flaw
Cilian O'Tuama
3blank spots
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defective spot, flaw


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blank spots


Explanation:
is good
or missing/missed areas

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defect/imperfection/blemish/flaw


Explanation:
blank spots would be okay if Fehlstelle literally means that no paint has been applied there (fehlende Farbe). Otherwise maybe one of above suggestions.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
thank you