KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

unter falscher Flagge fahren

English translation: to sail under false flags


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter falscher Flagge fahren
English translation:to sail under false flags
Entered by: conny

16:56 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: unter falscher Flagge fahren
Vieles wird wohl für immer unter falschen Flagge fahren (gemeint sind gefälschte Gemälde, die nicht als solche erkannt werden)
conny
Germany
Many paintings will sail under false colours
Explanation:
If you want to stick closely to the original idiom.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks to Kim and all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Many paintings will sail under false colours
Kim Metzger
4 +1to sail under false colours
pschmitt
4wear borrowed plumesgabw


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Many paintings will sail under false colours


Explanation:
If you want to stick closely to the original idiom.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks to Kim and all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
0 min

agree  pschmitt
1 min

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 min

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: I'd take this one.
10 mins

agree  jerrie: or false flags
20 mins

agree  Sueg
31 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
38 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: I never heard of "false flag", it is always "false colours" as far as I know.
2 hrs

agree  William Stein
3 hrs

agree  xxxjerryk
4 hrs

agree  Jenniclair: Also agree with Chris - never heard of "false flag"
5 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
8 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to sail under false colours


Explanation:
...seems to be quite apt.

Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarianneH: or under a false flag (ie. misrepresenting oneself)
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wear borrowed plumes


Explanation:
Many wear borrowed plumes forever. - to be literary

gabw
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian