KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

auratisch

English translation: auratic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auratisch
English translation:auratic

09:43 Jun 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / museums
German term or phrase: auratisch
Anders als Erlebniszentren, Messen und Themenparks, haben die Museen jedoch
ein Kapital, das einzigartig und unbezahlbar ist und bei der ganzen
Diskussion über die Öffentlichkeitswirksamkeit dieser Bildungseinrichtungen
nicht vergessen werden sollte _ die Artefakte und auratischen Exponate.
All diese Dinge, authentisch und mit narrativen Qualitäten ausgestattet,
müssen wir erstrangig pflegen, nicht ausschließlich deren Popularisierung
und Vermarktung mit fragwürdigen Mitteln.

How do you say auratisch in English? Thanks.
Caroline
auratic
Explanation:
e.g.: "Such auratic photography would seem to be in technical opposition to the constellations of chance captured by the contemporary snapshot, whose contingency and unpredictability, Benjamin argues, emancipate the object from aura."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
I agree it sounds horrible but I think the original text is pretty bad too and this is what the guy is trying to say. I would not say it myself. I think aural might be a more correct adjective. Thank you anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7auraticSerge L
4 +2the aura...
jerrie
4auricChris Rowson
4auratic (or aura-filled)Marcus Malabad
4auratic
schmurr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
auratic


Explanation:
e.g.: "Such auratic photography would seem to be in technical opposition to the constellations of chance captured by the contemporary snapshot, whose contingency and unpredictability, Benjamin argues, emancipate the object from aura."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.cus.cam.ac.uk/~egk10/notes/PD-ArgCinema.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree it sounds horrible but I think the original text is pretty bad too and this is what the guy is trying to say. I would not say it myself. I think aural might be a more correct adjective. Thank you anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf
4 mins
  -> Thanks Terri!

agree  DPS
21 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes! auratic exhibits/objects
2 hrs

agree  gangels: "larger than life exhibits (or works)", meaning they are creating an aura around themselves? Just a thought.
6 hrs

agree  PaLa: Yup, that's it. There aren't many opportunities to use the word, and it fits the bill here.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you all! - bis :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auratic


Explanation:
680 Google hits. Don't worry if the word is strange: it's strange in German, too. :o)

schmurr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auratic (or aura-filled)


Explanation:
from reference below:

As for "aura," Benjamin describes it as the work of art's uniqueness and the "phenomena of distance, however close [an object] may be;" he uses the examples of distant mountains and a tree's bough overhead the observer -- both contain "aura" to the extent that they are images that are not, and have not been, reproduced mechanically. Here Benjamin is more unsure about the positive versus the negative consequences of this process. His writings suggest that the loss of aura (as opposed to authenticity) is not necessarily a good thing; but, although Benjamin wrote elsewhere that the loss of the auratic tradition could cause "irreplaceable losses to human experience," in "The Work of Art" he sees only positive results from this process of decay.



    Reference: http://www.utexas.edu/coc/rtf/318b/Reading_Guide.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 16

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the aura...


Explanation:
surrounding the artefacts and exhibits

the aura generating from the artefacts and exhibits



jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris...I just wouldn't use auratic...it doesn't exist in my old Chambers!

agree  Louise Mawbey: I agree, auratic sounds strange
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auric


Explanation:
"Auratic" strikes me as non-English. Sure it gets 680 Google hits. But "auric" gets 54,200. I quote two as references. Sure quite a few of the hits are non-native, but if you look at the references, I think you´ll see that this is the usual English form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 12:15:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But jerrie´s solution of avoiding this word, which is horrible in both forms, is better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-13 10:45:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, on researching further, I find that PaLa and all the non-natives above are right. There is however a problem with \"auratic\", as you can see from the reactions of jerrie, Louise and me. Most native English speakers will either:
1) not understand it at all, or
2) misunderstand it hazily as some form of \"auric\", or
3) react like j, L, and me.

In the end, I don´t know what to recommend for caroline. I really don´t think \"auratic\" works. It has the opposite problem to aesthetic - it is too underworked. But maybe after all it has to be, since the museum is probably intending exactly that, having read that abstruse Cambridge document. It´s just that very few people will understand it.

Or maybe I do know what I recommend: jerrie´s answer.



    Reference: http://www.studiesonlife.com/aura.htm
    Reference: http://www.newage.com.au/library/auric.html
Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: I just wouldn't use auratic...it sounds horrible! And it doesn't exist in my old Chambers!
1 hr

disagree  PaLa: I hate to hit the disagree button, but "auratic" is a fine word! (and not nearly as overworked & misused as "aesthetic", for example). The NewAgey sites you list are on about summat else entirely.
9 hrs