KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Auflagenkunst

English translation: limited-edition works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auflagenkunst
English translation:limited-edition works
Entered by: Hattie Spence

09:40 Oct 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Auflagenkunst
Der COLOGNE FINE ART-Preis würdigt innovative Entwicklungen im Bereich der Druckgraphik, der Vervielfältigungstechniken und der Auflagenkunst.

Something to do with editions?
Hattie Spence
Germany
limited-edition works
Explanation:
That's how I understand the term.
Confirmed here:
"die sich auf den Verkauf von in geringen Mengen gefertigten Kunstobjekten (Auflagenkunst) spezialisiert hat"
http://www.fortunecity.de/arbeit/bewerbung/94/Kunstohne.html...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-23 09:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Huh. See what happens when you go off and do a bit of research? ;-)
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Many thanks for your efforts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4limited editionssteven1
3 +1limited-edition worksxxxFrancis Lee
3limited editions and multiplesStephen Reader


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited editions


Explanation:
.

steven1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited-edition works


Explanation:
That's how I understand the term.
Confirmed here:
"die sich auf den Verkauf von in geringen Mengen gefertigten Kunstobjekten (Auflagenkunst) spezialisiert hat"
http://www.fortunecity.de/arbeit/bewerbung/94/Kunstohne.html...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-23 09:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Huh. See what happens when you go off and do a bit of research? ;-)

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Many thanks for your efforts!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limited editions and multiples


Explanation:
Just another option (providing the Cologne fair covers sculptural work/objects too)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 12:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, not fair, Prize.

Stephen Reader
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115