KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

mit Fortsetzung und qualitativer Entwicklung dieser historischen Tatsache Berlins

English translation: building on and developing this historical feature of Berlin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Fortsetzung und qualitativer Entwicklung dieser historischen Tatsache Berlins
English translation:building on and developing this historical feature of Berlin
Entered by: Anne Schulz

13:35 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Tourism in Berlin
German term or phrase: mit Fortsetzung und qualitativer Entwicklung dieser historischen Tatsache Berlins
I apologise in advance if this seems rather simple. I do not translate German, but I was proofreading an English translation from German and the English seemed a bit awkard. Hopefully, one of you can give me a good-sound translation of the term above.

Here is the phrase in its context:

"Dieser Stadt würde es stehen Aufmarschplatz zu werden – ein Ort, wo sich Osten und Westen Europas treffen – (mit Fortsetzung und qualitativer Entwicklung dieser historischen Tatsache Berlins) ein Ort, wo internationale Konferenzen, Design-, Architektur-Workshops, vielleicht auch Workshops der modernen Kunst stattfinden können."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
building and developing on this historical feature of Berlin
Explanation:
Trying to improve...
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Anne. You have been a big help. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4building and developing on this historical feature of Berlin
Anne Schulz
4by continuing and developing (qualitatively) this historical fact about BerlinTilman Lichter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit Fortsetzung und qualitativer Entwicklung dieser historischen Tatsache Berlin
by continuing and developing (qualitatively) this historical fact about Berlin


Explanation:
The German original is terrible. So the English translation will, to some extent, have to reflect this. You just can't actually continue a fact, wether in German, nor in English, but that's what you have to contend with here.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mit Fortsetzung und qualitativer Entwicklung dieser historischen Tatsache Berlin
building and developing on this historical feature of Berlin


Explanation:
Trying to improve...

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Anne. You have been a big help. Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: by building on and developing this...
23 mins

agree  Serena Hiller
2 hrs

agree  mill2: with Trudy
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: w/ Trudy
23 hrs