KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

kurzgeschlossen

English translation: coupled / connected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kurzgeschlossen
English translation:coupled / connected
Entered by: nycdem

23:49 Mar 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: kurzgeschlossen
This comes up in a terribly long sentence, and the standard option of "short-circuited" doesn't seem to work. Nor does the ProZ 2005 forum solution of "being in touch," I don't think.

The text:
"Aber nicht nur das in die Natur projizierte Sinnieren über Vergänglichkeit – was in zusätzlichen Bild-Paarungen auf das Vanitas-Thema zuläuft, sehr still mit Wasserglas und Meer, aber auch heftig ausfallend, wenn eine taufrische Blüte, mit dem Bild des Auslöschens in schlierig zerfließender Farbe KURZGESCHLOSSEN, alles in allem Sterben in Schönheit als hochästhetisierte Ekstase vorführt –, sondern auch, damit einhergehend, die Neigung zu summarischischen Mitteilungen, gehört zu den Merkmalen der Spätwerke. Dafür ist die Photographie für den Maler das rechte Medium."
nycdem
coupled / connected
Explanation:
wie Stephen erklärte : die Blüte wird mittels Schlieren mit dem Bild des Auslöschens kurzgeschlossen ( connected / coupled )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-04 12:37:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hy nycdem, thanks for the points. Art is hard to describe, but harder to translate the description. Sounds good to me. Take care. Robert
Selected response from:

Robert Feuerlein
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is dead on. FYI, the translation I ended up using was: "This ephemerality in nature, in other pictorial pairings, runs into the vanity theme—quietly, with the water glass and the sea, but also violently and precipitously, as in the case of a dewy blossom coupled with the image of obliteration in streaky, running color, all in all showing death in beauty as aestheticized ecstasy." I took some liberties, but I don't think I had any alternative and the sense, such as it is, is preserved.
Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2epitomisedStephen Reader
3coupled / connectedRobert Feuerlein


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epitomised


Explanation:
UFF. Methinks he saith kurzgeschlossen in the same (endless) breath as summarisch - that the visual can (yes, by association, etc. etc.) 'abbreviate' complex content. EITHER die Blüte wird mittels (Schlieren) mit dem Bild d. Auslöschens kurzgeschlossen (associated, linked to, fused with, etc.) -or Vergänglichkeit etc. wird (in Mitteln wie schlieriger Farbe) "kurzgeschlossen" dargebracht. me brain's too fuzzy @ this hour to b certain (& erst recht nach DEM Satz). (Sounds v. 19th-century but for the photo-techniques suggested. Götterdämmerung next?)

Stephen Reader
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Stephen. Your explanation was helpful--I agree with the translation provided in the parentheses, but I don't understand why you the put "epitomized" at the top. At any rate, I tried to give you points as well, but it seems I can only give points to one respondent. Seems a bit unfair. (This is my first time using the system.) At any rate, I do appreciate the help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
4 hrs
  -> Dankedanke

agree  Vere Barzilai: isn`t it epitomized?
10 hrs
  -> US: probably Z. GB: Z sometimes in -ise/ize words, s always Ok (thanks, though!)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coupled / connected


Explanation:
wie Stephen erklärte : die Blüte wird mittels Schlieren mit dem Bild des Auslöschens kurzgeschlossen ( connected / coupled )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-04 12:37:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hy nycdem, thanks for the points. Art is hard to describe, but harder to translate the description. Sounds good to me. Take care. Robert

Robert Feuerlein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is dead on. FYI, the translation I ended up using was: "This ephemerality in nature, in other pictorial pairings, runs into the vanity theme—quietly, with the water glass and the sea, but also violently and precipitously, as in the case of a dewy blossom coupled with the image of obliteration in streaky, running color, all in all showing death in beauty as aestheticized ecstasy." I took some liberties, but I don't think I had any alternative and the sense, such as it is, is preserved.
Thanks again.