KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

führen

English translation: guide / pass / feed through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hindurchführen
English translation:guide / pass / feed through
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:26 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: führen
Lege die vier Filzstücke nebeneinander und führe dann zuerst das etwas längere grüne Filzband durch die mittleren Schlitze hindurch.

These are instructions for making a felt bag for children (pre-school age).

I am still looking for the best way to translate "führen" in this context.

TIA.
svenfrade
Germany
pass
Explanation:
Hello - I think 'pass' would work quite well in the context, as in "pass the felt through..." or also "pull" might be more suited to an American audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-09 13:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pass

definition # 10
Selected response from:

Ken McKerrow
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pass
Ken McKerrow
4 +6guide
Kim Metzger
3 +7feed through
Alison MacG
3 +4threadGeorginaW
3 +2thread
Stephen Gobin
4work throughDonald Scott Alexander
3 +1pull ... through
Lingua.Franca
3 +1to pull throughBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thread


Explanation:
e.g. you thread shoelaces through holes

GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
27 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
9 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs

agree  Marcia Neff
13 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pull through


Explanation:
"To thread " passt bei einem Band wahrscheinlich weniger gut.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Gábor.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: push might be better
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
guide


Explanation:
guide it through the slit

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsavaria: I do not think guide as a verb works here properly.
14 mins

agree  Ken McKerrow: Obviously, I like my suggestion better, but "guide" is definitely appropriate here!
43 mins

agree  Alison MacG: Although my own suggestion was "feed", I also like "pass" and "guide"
1 hr

agree  Amphyon:
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker
5 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: could works
9 hrs

agree  GeorginaW: ok too
18 hrs

disagree  Marcia Neff: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/guide
13 days
  -> Need a refresher course in English? To direct the course of something. http://www.answers.com/topic/guide

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pull ... through


Explanation:
pull the longer green through the middle ...

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pass


Explanation:
Hello - I think 'pass' would work quite well in the context, as in "pass the felt through..." or also "pull" might be more suited to an American audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-09 13:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pass

definition # 10

Ken McKerrow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, of the many options "pass" gets my vote
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Armorel

agree  xxxeloso
22 mins
  -> Thanks, eloso

agree  Helen Shiner: Also good.
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen

agree  Alison MacG: My own suggestion was "feed", but I also like "pass" and "guide"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alison

agree  Amphyon:
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Amphyon

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: "pass" doesn't quite do it, for me
9 hrs
  -> OK

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald

agree  Stephen Reader
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thread


Explanation:
HTH

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I think this suggestion is the best. What does HTH mean, by the way?
24 mins

agree  Stephen Reader: Maybe with proviso 'depending on how narrow (thread/string-like) the band'. I might be getting pedantic, though.
1 day13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hindurchführen
work through


Explanation:
"Next, work the thread through the segments you created back to the tail. Turn the hook around in the vice and create segments down the tail section. ..."
http://www.texasfishingforum.com/forums/ubbthreads.php/topic...

"Take up the slack, then work the thread through the beads until it emerges in the top bead of any pat leg — this will be your starting point for the second ..."
http://books.google.com/books?id=9KTNbjGE62IC&pg=PA46&lpg=PA...

"Work the thread through the punched holes on the work sheets inside and then through the holes on the top sheet of board. ..."
http://www.fao.org/docrep/008/a0104e/a0104e05.htm

"When you cut the thread leave the end long enough to secure the bead, work the thread through the icicle, and have enough for remaining for the other half ..."
http://www.craftbits.com/viewProject.do?projectID=1996

"work the string through the holes"
PDF! http://www.homeschoolinthewoods.com/updates/Lesson-4-PROJECT...

"Work the thread through the bead path again, tying 3-4 knots along the way. Trim all thread close to the work. You may also want to secure the knots with a ..."
http://www.theanticraft.com/archive/beltane06/henryviii.htm

".. when you've got that wire pulled snug, feed 4 more clear beads onto it, and then skip two red beads and work the wire through the third red bead. ..."
http://kayray.org/crafts/snowflake/

"Work the wires through the holes in the clear plastic bottom."
http://www.helioza.com/Directory/Recreation/Audio/Repair-A-D...

"Position the patch evenly over the hole and work the wires through the screening."
http://www.diynetwork.com/diy/dr_screen/article/0,,DIY_13801...

"Then (this is a hard part) work the wire through the liner to run it all the way up the sleeve..."
http://cre.ations.net/creation/jacket-cuff-lights

"If the fit is tight, use a back-and-forth motion to work the floss through the narrow spot."
http://www.simplestepsdental.com/SS/ihtSS/r.WSIHW000/st.3221...


Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsavaria: I am not definitely sure about whether it works with the word "work"...
10 mins
  -> I'm not definitely sure you read the references or that you speak native English.

agree  Kim Metzger: If our Hungarian friend isn't sure about his English, maybe we could recommend a course?
58 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
feed through


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsavaria: fedd...feed through...?well,seems strange for me...never heard it like that...
3 mins
  -> Just one example for you: "You could also feed a ribbon through all four hoops for a simple drawstring closure." http://www.lazygirldesigns.com/blog/?p=926

agree  Kim Metzger: It may seem strange to a Hungarian, but it's another good solution.
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: seems unstrange for me
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: with Cilian. unstrange to me as well.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rebecca Garber: my first thought from the context.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jim Tucker: quintessence of unstrangeitude
4 hrs
  -> Thanks - you made me smile at the end of a long day!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  GeorginaW: this was my second thought
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Stephen Reader: Quite unstrangled. Possibly this rather than the (otherwise fine) 'work through', depending on how much 'working'/'threading' needed
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks