KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

words

English translation: obscenity air


14:55 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art
German term or phrase: words
What is 'Obszoenitaeten Luft' in english? It is from a biography of an artist.
cho
English translation:obscenity air
Explanation:
Presumably air filled with obscenities or swear words.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2obscenity air
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
1 +3maybe...
Caro Maucher
1maybe...
Caro Maucher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obscenity air


Explanation:
Presumably air filled with obscenities or swear words.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
54 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: Sounds good - or "obscenities air" maybe. This could also be air that is repulsive
56 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maybe...


Explanation:
couild it have been *...macht sich mit Obszönitäten Luft* or something similar? This could be rendered, for example, as *explodes into obscenities* or *scream obscenities*. An example for this could be Klaus Kinski (c;

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: This makes sense to me. I like the Kinski (bad boy) example.
4 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Why so low in confidence? Very good answer! (C;b
47 mins

agree  xxxY
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
maybe...


Explanation:
could it have been *...macht sich mit Obszönitäten Luft* or something similar? This could be rendered, for example, as *explodes into obscenities* or *scream obscenities*. Like what Klaus Kinski used to do (c;

More context is definitely needed!

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxY: You could add a note instead of reposting :-))) You can hide this one.
5 hrs