KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sentence

English translation: on the back of a sheet of Little Gallery notepaper


15:32 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art
German term or phrase: sentence
Auf der Rueckseite eines Briefbogens der Little Gallery......

What does it mean?
cho
English translation:on the back of a sheet of Little Gallery notepaper
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8on the back of a sheet of Little Gallery notepaperLouise Mawbey
3 +4One suggestion
Kim Metzger
5On the reverse of a Little Gallery note paperxxxY
4 -1On the backside of a sheet of note paper of the Little Gallery
Jennie Sherrick, MA
4 -1overleaf/on the backside of lthe letterhead of the Little Gallery
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
On the backside of a sheet of note paper of the Little Gallery


Explanation:
Or "On the backside of the Little Gallery's sheet of note paper"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 15:38:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rückseite = back side, flip side, reverse side
Briefbogen = sheet of writing or letter or note paper


accd. to Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 00:46:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For Y who says \"reverse - never backside!!\"


Found these websites which use \"backside\" in conjunction with paper:

http://www.mothers-home.com/activities/hallowacts.htm

\"Trace the cutout onto another piece of paper and cut it out too, including the eyes. You now have the front and back. Glue tissue paper over the eyeholes on the **backside** of the front cut out. Glue the front and back together (make sure to line up the eyes) so the tissue paper is hidden inside.\"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

http://www.i-craft.com/crafts99/vicphoto.html

Position the largest oval stencil on **backside of paper** and trace.

~~~~~~~~~

http://www.ryukoku.ac.jp/english/english2/otani_en/sai_26_en...

**Paper(Backside)**

~~~~~~~

http://www.qualitapaper.com/new/details/trays.html

**Backside: White paper** lining with stock design print.
Material: Cardboard

~~~~~~

http://www.inkjetexpress.com/proofing_paper_rc_satin.html

HP Proofing Paper RC Satin is a satin inkjet coated **paper with a matte backside**. Ideal for proofing applications.

~~~~~~~

http://es.epa.gov/techinfo/facts/washington/print-fs.html

A simple strategy employed to reduce the use of paper is to use both sides of the sheet, either by making two-sided copies or by using the **backside of paper** as...

~~~~~~~~

As just a few examples of how \"backside\" can be used in conjunction with paper. I\'d put more examples, but there are 49,300 hits on yahoo for \"backside of paper\", so it would take a while to list more examples.




Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louise Mawbey: in UK the backside is your bottom!!
1 min
  -> Same in the U.S. - taken out of context though - there are other choices for "Rückseite" I've listed though

disagree  xxxY: Reverse - never backside!!
7 hrs
  -> With 49,300 hits on google, I'd say it's a matter of preference. "Never" is quite a big word. See my added notes for examples.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
overleaf/on the backside of lthe letterhead of the Little Gallery


Explanation:
for the back side: overleaf or backside
The Little Gallery is the name of the shop or company using this letterhead.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louise Mawbey: in the UK the backside is your bottom!!
2 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: The letterhead OF the Little Gallery doesn't seem to work
1 hr

disagree  xxxY: Reverse - never backside
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
on the back of a sheet of Little Gallery notepaper


Explanation:
HTH

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
3 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: But I do like your wording better than mine! :)
5 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
12 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
17 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: or stationery
46 mins

agree  Richard George Elliott: or reverse
1 hr

agree  Sueg
5 hrs

agree  xxxY: Or see mine below
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
One suggestion


Explanation:
On the reverse side of a sheet of writing paper belonging to the Little Gallery......



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  Richard George Elliott
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On the reverse of a Little Gallery note paper


Explanation:
Never backside - whether US or UK. And 'reverse' already tells us that it's the reverse 'side' - English is brief where German is long and naturally redundant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of a sheet of Little Gallery note paper - better.

xxxY

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: says who, John?
53 mins

neutral  Jennie Sherrick, MA: on the reverse side sounds better
1 hr