ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Grootesche Anbetung der Heiligen Drei Könige

English translation: The von Groote Adoration of the Magi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grootesche Anbetung der Heiligen Drei Könige
English translation:The von Groote Adoration of the Magi
Entered by: Lingua.Franca

10:45 May 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Name of a painting
German term or phrase: Grootesche Anbetung der Heiligen Drei Könige
Dear colleagues,

I find it difficult to translate "Grootesche'' in the above stated name of the painting "die Grootesche Anbetung der Heiligen Drei Koenige". I know that "die Anbetung der Heiligen Drei Koenige" means "The Adoration of the Magi". What does the word "Grootesche" mean in this context?

Thank you very much in advance!
Anna Lekush
Russian Federation
The von Groote Adoration of the Magi
Explanation:
"Meisters der von Grooteschen Anbetung“ - Master of the Von Groote Adoration

http://www.staedelmuseum.de/sm/index.php?StoryID=217&website...

http://www.kunstmarkt.com/pagesmag/kunst/_id167214-/news_det...
http://www.rijksmuseum.nl/collectie/zoeken/asset.jsp?id=SK-A...
http://www.artnet.com/library/05/0557/T055770.asp
Selected response from:

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4From the Groote CollectionJohn Bowden
4 +3the von Groote Adorationxxxeggsacion
3The von Groote Adoration of the Magi
Lingua.Franca


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Grootesche Anbetung der Heiligen Drei Koenige
From the Groote Collection


Explanation:
This seems to be a painting by an anonymopus artist which was in the collection od Freiherr von Groote:

"Bei ihrem ersten Bekanntwerden im Jahr 1904 befanden sich die drei Tafeln im Besitz der niederrheinischen Adelsfamilie der Freiherrn von Groote, deren Name von Friedländer auch zur Taufe des Anonymus verwendet wurde. Im Besitz der Nachkommen der Freiherrn von Groote verblieben die Bilder auch, bis sie nun als großherzige Schenkung von Frau Dagmar Westberg ans Städel Museum gelangen. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-05-06 10:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - "anonymous"! and "collection of..."!


    Reference: http://www.staedelmuseum.de/sm/index.php?StoryID=112&ObjectI...
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks you very much!

Asker: Sorry... THANK you very much! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: exactly http://www.kunstmarkt.com/pagesmag/kunst/_id167214-/news_det...
0 min

agree  Jutta Wappel: see also www.kulturexpress.de/691.htm
1 min

agree  xxxeggsacion: you just beat me to it!
1 min

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
16 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Grootesche Anbetung der Heiligen Drei Koenige
the von Groote Adoration


Explanation:
The word Grootesche is the adjective from the name of "von Groot", see http://www.staedelmuseum.de/sm/index.php?StoryID=112&ObjectI... and http://www.artfact.com/fine-art-genre/antwerp-mannerism-y4yd...

xxxeggsacion
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: also good - would probably use this in a professional context
0 min
  -> thanks - the "von Groote Adoration" is how it's referred to on the Web sites I saw, so no real credit to me

agree  Lingua.Franca: It took me nine minutes longer than it took you to find the right reference link :-)
9 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
15 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grootesche Anbetung der Heiligen Drei Koenige
The von Groote Adoration of the Magi


Explanation:
"Meisters der von Grooteschen Anbetung“ - Master of the Von Groote Adoration

http://www.staedelmuseum.de/sm/index.php?StoryID=217&website...

http://www.kunstmarkt.com/pagesmag/kunst/_id167214-/news_det...
http://www.rijksmuseum.nl/collectie/zoeken/asset.jsp?id=SK-A...
http://www.artnet.com/library/05/0557/T055770.asp


    Reference: http://www.staedelmuseum.de/sm/index.php?StoryID=217&website...
Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer!