KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Holzbrennarbeit

English translation: scorched wood design / products , woodburn craft (pyrograffiti, decorative wood burning)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Holzbrennarbeit
English translation:scorched wood design / products , woodburn craft (pyrograffiti, decorative wood burning)
Entered by: Hermann

14:56 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / crafts
German term or phrase: Holzbrennarbeit
This is about the activities of an African village in 1900.

Unter den von ihnen betriebenen Hausindustrieen findet man die Flechterei von Umhängetaschen aus Rotan, Holzbrennarbeiten und Spazierstöcke aus Rotan.

I can get as far as "making things from burnt wood", but is ther a more specific term for this in English?
Armorel Young
it's not things from burnt wood
Explanation:
it's the kind of ethnic figures /products you find where the design is burnt into the wood.

wood s/t burning designs

not sure

maybe s/b else knows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scorched wood products - that\'s it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:06:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

f. arbeiten - einfach \'scorched wood designs\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:13:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kim is right but \'scorched wood\' is also used here.

http://www.fashionablecanes.com/folding.htm

http://www.scooterdiscounts.net/walker.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:17:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://carverscompanion.com/Ezine/Vol4Issue5/KMenendez/KMene...

\'Pyrograffiti\' - that\'s how the experts call it
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks - I like scorched wood products so am going to go with that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5items/things made by using wood burningxxxlone
4woodburning /woodburn craft / woodburn
EdithK
3decorative wood burning
Kim Metzger
2 +1it's not things from burnt wood
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's not things from burnt wood


Explanation:
it's the kind of ethnic figures /products you find where the design is burnt into the wood.

wood s/t burning designs

not sure

maybe s/b else knows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scorched wood products - that\'s it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:06:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

f. arbeiten - einfach \'scorched wood designs\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:13:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kim is right but \'scorched wood\' is also used here.

http://www.fashionablecanes.com/folding.htm

http://www.scooterdiscounts.net/walker.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:17:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://carverscompanion.com/Ezine/Vol4Issue5/KMenendez/KMene...

\'Pyrograffiti\' - that\'s how the experts call it

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks - I like scorched wood products so am going to go with that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decorative wood burning


Explanation:
From a site on the African nation of Togo:

With an innate gift for sculpture, the adherents of traditional religions carve wooden statues depicting divinities. The maritime and plateau regions are particularly noted for their excellence in the plastic arts and one can best appreciate this reputation by seeing the artists transform a single piece of mahogany, ebony or teak into attractive tables, armchairs or extraordinary figures. Decorative wood burning flourishes in the northeastern part of the country. Calabashes beautifully and artistically embossed with geometric symbols catch the eye; one can also find among the Bassars and Kotokolis certain chiefs' houses with similar decorations.

http://www.ibike.org/bikeafrica/togo.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:43:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the north-west, decorative wood burning is popular, where wood or calabashes are burnt with elaborate, geometric patterns.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woodburning /woodburn craft / woodburn


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/nf/woodbcrafts/pc03.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
items/things made by using wood burning


Explanation:

or wood burning handicraft!


    Reference: http://www.tfriedel.de/abzeichen/ach/woodh.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish