KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Laudatio

English translation: The winner will be congratulated by


14:01 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Laudatio
Im Rahmen der Eröffnung der 16. Art Frankfurt ... wird der Preis durch xxx verliehen. Die Laudatio of das Fri-Art Centre (= prize winner) wird die Leiterin des Kunstvereins xxx (Preisträger 2003) halten.

I keep thinking of 'winning speech' or 'acceptance speech' except this is the speech given ABOUT the winner BEFORE the award is handed over.
What would we say here? Mind gone blank :-(
Nicole Tata
English translation:The winner will be congratulated by
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Nice and simple. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pay tributexxxIanW
5 +1"laudatory speech"
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4 +1LaudationJohn Bowden
5eulogyTobi
4introduction
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4Laudatio
Gareth McMillan
3 +1The winner will be congratulated byxxxCMJ_Trans
4award speech
Armorel Young
3 +1eulogy
Cilian O'Tuama
3xxx will pay honour toMag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eulogy


Explanation:
Laudatio f eulogy

Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 14:04:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a commendatory formal statement or set oration (Merriam-Web.)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Johnson: Webster's confirms, but I've really only ever heard this used at a funeral. Perhaps the use usage convention is different in AE?
23 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: Save eulogies for the dead; they can't make a liar of you.... (Or see my comment on Tobi's identical answer.)
49 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eulogy


Explanation:
Langenscheidt:
eulogy s. 1. Lob(preisung f) n; 2. Lobrede f oder -schrift f


Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Johnson: That's what the dictionary says, but as I mentioned for Cilian, eulogy means funeral to me. It may be an AE thing though.
24 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: I'm with Michele: you don't want people thinking the guy's dead (unless he is...). A "eulogy" means literally a "speaking well" of somebody, but it is almost always reserved for a funereal context.
47 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laudation


Explanation:
is one possibility, I think...

"It is customary, prior to granting an honorary
title, to read a laudation, a eulogy"...


    www.staatsolie.com/newsletter/december2002/page7.html - 20k
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: I think this is OK, given the formal setting.
23 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"laudatory speech"


Explanation:
I think this is the right term. You'll get the drift! Good luck, Sabina.

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Good solution. People might be more familiar with the adjective, and then you make it clear it's a speech.
24 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pay tribute


Explanation:
I'm not crazy about "eulogy" in this context - how about rephrasing it around the verb "to pay tribute"?

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 mins

agree  lindaellen: Eulogy is often used for tributes to the dead.
3 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: Agree with Linda. Tribute is fine.
26 mins

agree  TonyTK: Don't like "eulogy" (or "laudatory" for that matter). "speech of tribute"/"a few words of tribute in honour of ..."?
26 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The winner will be congratulated by


Explanation:
another option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Nice and simple. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: "congratulatory speech"? It's possible that the "congratulatory speaker" and the "presenter" are two different people. "You're top notch, boyo. And here to present the award is Mike Tyson"
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
award speech


Explanation:
Possibly - plenty of Google refs. for it. I agree with others that eulogy is right out, and I don't think tribute is much better - tributes, too, tend to be given at funerals. In practice, we normally just say "speech", because the rest is clear from the context, but I think award speech would do if you need to elaborate.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introduction


Explanation:
It does more service than might appear at first blush. Introductions in the art / poetry biz are often embarrassing to the subject they're so glowing -- and lengthy. That speech would likely include the rationale for the selection.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xxx will pay honour to


Explanation:
more often used than laudation

Mag. Sabine Senn

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laudatio


Explanation:
Although I agree with "laudation" above, laudatio is a straight Latin word, not a German word.
In academic circles it often appears on the programme of events in the Latin form- Laudatio.

No need to translate it at all- but if it must be anglicised, then "laudation".

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish