KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Mäusebesen

English translation: anti-mice broom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mäusebesen
English translation:anti-mice broom
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

12:00 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Mäusebesen
New building. Used to sweep out mice from the building
njbeckett
Germany
anti-mice broom
Explanation:
'anti-mice broom' if used directly or figuratively in the sense 'New broom sweeps clean'. Or 'anti-mice besom', perhaps, but consider it as an absolutely wild guess. Hope it helps. Good luck, njbeckett!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 20:06:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, njbeckett! But it seems to me - \"Wie die Frage - so die Antwort\"
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4broom used to fight rodentsNancy Arrowsmith
3Pied Piper broomrjbemben
4 -1anti-mice broom
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anti-mice broom


Explanation:
'anti-mice broom' if used directly or figuratively in the sense 'New broom sweeps clean'. Or 'anti-mice besom', perhaps, but consider it as an absolutely wild guess. Hope it helps. Good luck, njbeckett!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 20:06:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, njbeckett! But it seems to me - \"Wie die Frage - so die Antwort\"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Textklick: "anti-mice"? Come on.... :-)
50 mins
  -> Have a look above, Textklick.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pied Piper broom


Explanation:
I know, the Pied Piper pulled and this broom pushes, but it's the best I can do.

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broom used to fight rodents


Explanation:
I agree with the above - a brooom is a broom, if you use it to sweep or to beat the little devils. In the days of Hanta virus, you may not want to use it for anything else, but it's still a broom.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4