KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

durch die jeweils ins Blickzentrum gerückten Schriften

English translation: by his ability to manoeuvre the script to the center of the canvas


12:57 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: durch die jeweils ins Blickzentrum gerückten Schriften
Used in a sentence describing the manner in which his painting impress. It refers to his use of arabic script within a paintingscape.
janet peukert
English translation:by his ability to manoeuvre the script to the center of the canvas
Explanation:
an initial take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-25 13:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"his skill in manoeuvering...\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks!! Janet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3by making the script the focal point of each painting
Melanie Nassar
2by his ability to manoeuvre the script to the center of the canvas
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
durch die jeweils ins Blickzentrum gerückten Schriften
by his ability to manoeuvre the script to the center of the canvas


Explanation:
an initial take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-25 13:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"his skill in manoeuvering...\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks!! Janet

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by making the script the focal point of each painting


Explanation:
It appears there are several paintings.


Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3