KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

völkerübergteifend kulturelle Gemeinsamkeiten zu schärfen

English translation: to brighten common cultural traits transcending national boundaries


13:56 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: völkerübergteifend kulturelle Gemeinsamkeiten zu schärfen
the sentence refers to what the artist wants to accomplish with his work.
janet
English translation:to brighten common cultural traits transcending national boundaries
Explanation:
One could use "commonalities" instead of "common cultural traits" but the term is fraught with other meanings which could interfere with the correct understanding.
Also, cultural traits don't lend themselves to be "sharpened" so I preferred "to brighten" - to bring into focus.
Selected response from:

xxxOanaK
Grading comment
Thanks so much!! Janet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to brighten common cultural traits transcending national boundariesxxxOanaK
3to highlight the common ground shared by all nationsntext
1question?
Textklick


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
völkerübergteifend kulturelle Gemeinsamkeiten zu schärfen
to brighten common cultural traits transcending national boundaries


Explanation:
One could use "commonalities" instead of "common cultural traits" but the term is fraught with other meanings which could interfere with the correct understanding.
Also, cultural traits don't lend themselves to be "sharpened" so I preferred "to brighten" - to bring into focus.

xxxOanaK
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much!! Janet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: nicely put
25 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
28 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : i waswondering who was going to attempt this. well done
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
völkerübergreifend kulturelle Gemeinsamkeiten zu schärfen
question?


Explanation:
Janet:

As it's what an artist plans to achieve with their work, I wonder whether there is an 'e' at the end of 'völkerübergreifend'? Somehow, I think that would make more sense in German.

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
völkerübergteifend kulturelle Gemeinsamkeiten zu schärfen
to highlight the common ground shared by all nations


Explanation:
Did you quote this correctly? Seems to me it ought to read: DEN SINN für völkerübergreifendE kulturelle Gemeinsamkeiten zu schärfen. As quoted, the verb schärfen seems a bit out of place.

If it is indeed DEN SINN schärfen, you could translate:

to sharpen awareness of the common ground shared by all nations

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27