KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

obwohl ich manchmal mit meiner mutter streite. sie nervt mich, weil sie immer al

English translation: answer below


18:37 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: obwohl ich manchmal mit meiner mutter streite. sie nervt mich, weil sie immer al
obwohl ich manchmal mit meiner mutter streite. sie nervt mich, weil sie immer alles wissen will. Als ich ein Kind war, habe ich mich auch gut mit meinen Eltern verstanden und ich hoffe, dass es in Zunkunft so bleiben wird.
Lydia Holden
English translation:answer below
Explanation:
… although I (do) sometimes argue with my mother. She gets on my nerves because she always wants to know everything.

There appears to be something missing from the first sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 18:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... WHen I was a child I got on well with my parents and I hope it will stay that way in future.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 19:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slightly amended version:

... even though I have the odd argument with my mother. She gets on my nerves because she insists on knowing everything. I got on well with my parents as a child and I hope it will stay that way in the future.
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4answer below
Nicole Tata
4US version...Laurel Porter
3 +1slightly different, my versionezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
answer below


Explanation:
… although I (do) sometimes argue with my mother. She gets on my nerves because she always wants to know everything.

There appears to be something missing from the first sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 18:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... WHen I was a child I got on well with my parents and I hope it will stay that way in future.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 19:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slightly amended version:

... even though I have the odd argument with my mother. She gets on my nerves because she insists on knowing everything. I got on well with my parents as a child and I hope it will stay that way in the future.

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
5 mins

agree  Armorel Young
9 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: Rather British-tinged... As usual, the asker didn't specify.
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: I just have doubts about how "will immer alles wissen" should be translated. Because she's a know-it-all?
19 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slightly different, my version


Explanation:
However, at times I argue with my mother. She irritates me because she always wants to know everything. When I was a child I got along well with me parents and I hope it stays that way in the future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 05:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"my\" parents

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: typo? - "mY parents", I assume.
6 hrs
  -> typo- yes, my parents, of course

neutral  Kim Metzger: I can't see any improvement over Nicole's version. However is risky for 'obwohl' in this case. You need a comma after parents.
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
US version...


Explanation:
Although I do fight with my mother sometimes. She bugs me because she always has to know everything. When I was a kid, I got along well with my parents, and I hope it'll stay that way in the future.

(You'll notice I chose a casual register - just another choice. One could just as well use "bother" for "bug", particularly if the readers might be British. They usually think that verb refers to something naughty...)
;-)

Laurel Porter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4