KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Schrift

English translation: Calligraphy


08:09 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Schrift
refers to one of the courses followed at the HDK by a student of fashion graphic arts.
Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
English translation:Calligraphy
Explanation:
I do not know the course, but if it is at a Hochschule der Künste, this should do it. Oxford says "the art of hand-writing".
Selected response from:

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Grading comment
Many thnaks for all suggestions. After much hesitation I have decided it is probably calligraphy. it was a course taken by someone doing fashion art during the fifties, so I assume it refers to the fancy writing that fashion artists used to do on their drawings. Lindsay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Lettering and Type Design
neilgouw
3 +1type
Klaus Herrmann
3 +1Calligraphy
Dierk Widmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calligraphy


Explanation:
I do not know the course, but if it is at a Hochschule der Künste, this should do it. Oxford says "the art of hand-writing".

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thnaks for all suggestions. After much hesitation I have decided it is probably calligraphy. it was a course taken by someone doing fashion art during the fifties, so I assume it refers to the fancy writing that fashion artists used to do on their drawings. Lindsay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeremy Amos: If it's a course title, must be calligraphy
8 mins
  -> Thanks Jeremy.

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Kalligraphie ist ein Aspekt von Schrift - "Schrift" alleinerlaubt keine Einengung auf bestimmte Schriftform.// Wenn da steht "must be calligraphy" muss man das einfach relativieren. Man kann nicht einen Oberbegriff mit einer Teilmenge übersetzen.
13 mins
  -> Je nun, das stimmt sicherlich, daher habe ich ja auch meine Sicherheit niedrig gehalten. Ich kann doch nix für andere Kommentare - bei mir steht "should", und dass es um Handschrift geht, ist im Kommentar ersichtlich.

agree  Emma Cox
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type


Explanation:
Without additional information, it's impossible to be more concise than this. It could be anything involving type, ranging from introduction to type to type design.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dierk Widmann
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lettering and Type Design


Explanation:
A short biography of a Schrift/Typografie professor ..


    Reference: http://www.uni-essen.de/kommunikationsdesign/pdf/kuester.pdf
neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dierk Widmann
19 mins
  -> danke! :)

agree  gangels: calligraphy is generally artsy italics with a lot of flourishes and curls
5 hrs
  -> Danke! I agree on your take on calligraphy

agree  analisa
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Armorel Young: would just lettering do?
11 hrs
  -> maybe it could, I'm not sure. But if there would be just "lettering", it might not be clear what it means in relationship to the "design" part of "Schrift". but that's just my take on it ..