KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Schnatterbär

English translation: babblebear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnatterbär
English translation:babblebear
Entered by: Chris Rowson

22:28 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Schnatterbär
"In Sachsen wurden neulich schon Schnatterbären gesichtet. Sie schnatterten 'Veronika, der Lenz ist da'. Genug der Aprilscherze, ... "

This is from my band newsletter (www.rare-roses.com), I´m supposed to do the English version ...
Chris Rowson
yakking/nattering bear
Explanation:
two more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 19 mins (2004-04-01 06:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

babblebear, blabberbear, yammerbear
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone!

Cécile and I, like Trudy, liked the chatterbears. Nigel´s alternative approach was also interesting, but with Cécile herself being a Blumenbär we wanted to stick with bears. However, it was Fantutti who really gave us the key: the answer to the next question, i.e. what to do with the (discreetly bowdlerised) Comedian Harmonists reference. We ended up with:

‘There have been reports recently in Saxony of sightings of babblebears. They are described as babbling “The spring is sprung, the grass is ris, we wonders where the flowers is.’ 

Thanks also to Wolf for the Ringelnatz reference, yet another piece of German culture I had never heard of.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2chatterbear
Kim Metzger
3lesser spotted rare rose warblerNigel Hagger-Vaughan
1yakking/nattering bear
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schnatterbär
chatterbear


Explanation:
I don't know if there is some hidden meaning, but a Schnattergans or Schnatterliese is a chatterbox. Der Lenz ist da = spring has come. Chatterbears have been sighted in Saxony. They chattered: Veronika, spring has come. ??

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Spring has sprung! Die ganze Welt ist wie verhext. Veronika, der Spargel wächst!...Crazy old tune by the Comedian Harmonists
2 hrs
  -> Come on Fantutti, you can come up with something better than chatterbear!

agree  Trudy Peters: I like chatterbear :-)
4 hrs

neutral  Wolf Brosius: this is definitely a close relative of the famous Nasobehm(Auf seinen Nasen schreitet einher das Nasobehm...see Ringelnatz)
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Schnatterbär
yakking/nattering bear


Explanation:
two more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 19 mins (2004-04-01 06:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

babblebear, blabberbear, yammerbear

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone!

Cécile and I, like Trudy, liked the chatterbears. Nigel´s alternative approach was also interesting, but with Cécile herself being a Blumenbär we wanted to stick with bears. However, it was Fantutti who really gave us the key: the answer to the next question, i.e. what to do with the (discreetly bowdlerised) Comedian Harmonists reference. We ended up with:

‘There have been reports recently in Saxony of sightings of babblebears. They are described as babbling “The spring is sprung, the grass is ris, we wonders where the flowers is.’ 

Thanks also to Wolf for the Ringelnatz reference, yet another piece of German culture I had never heard of.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schnatterbär
lesser spotted rare rose warbler


Explanation:
This really is a shameless plug!! Sorry, can't make anything work with bears.

Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish