ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

radierung

English translation: etching

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Radierung
English translation:etching
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:12 Apr 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: radierung
In the back of the art. It says "Original Redierung"
print
Explanation:
8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-23 22:38:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

original print
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Thank you. It helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5etching
SwissTell
2 -1printGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
print


Explanation:
8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-23 22:38:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

original print

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. It helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: a "Radierung" is an etching - cf. e-rich's answer
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
etching


Explanation:
original etching for Radierung, not radierung and not Redierung !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-23 22:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eine Radierung ist eine mit einer geätzten Platte gedruckte Grafik )Duden)
the art of producing pictures or designs by printing from an etched
metal plate (Webster)


    Langenscheidt
SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: sounds good to me :) more context would be nice but ...
5 mins
  -> thanks David. See my added remarks.

agree  margarete: yes that´s it
7 mins
  -> thanks, Ariane

agree  EllenEZBless
46 mins
  -> thanks, Ellen

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> thanks for trying, Steffen

agree  Maria Ferstl
15 hrs