KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Kleinkunst

English translation: kleinkunst/satirical cabaret


18:11 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Performing Arts
German term or phrase: Kleinkunst
Die Lachmesse entwickelt seit vielen Jahren zu einem der größten internationalen Kabarett- und Kleinkunstfestivals Deutschlands

I would also appreciate explanation what genres "small art" includes
Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
English translation:kleinkunst/satirical cabaret
Explanation:
In my experience Kleinkunst also involves an element of satire
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
I had Kleinkunst and Kabarett in the same context, so I needed a term, which would pinpoint the difference. Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cabaret
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
4 +1minor arts
Siegfried Armbruster
4 +1kleinkunst/satirical cabaret
Mario Marcolin
4cabaret art
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minor arts


Explanation:
Kleinkunst f minor arts pl
Minor arts include everything, theatre, bands, singers, dancers, author´s reading etc. It is just performed on a smaller stage, with a smaller audience. Come and visit, the 2nd wednesday every month in Emmendingen, Germany in the "Schlosskeller".

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Kleinkunst includes magic shows too. Minor arts covers the various arts, but I think "variety entertainment" works well.
1883 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabaret art


Explanation:
and it includes comedy, theater, music as the main features

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-30 18:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look up google for hundreds of thousands of hits under both
Kleinkunst (with explanations what this entails) and under
cabaret art. Further reference: Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cabaret


Explanation:
entertainment (esp singing or dancing) provided in a restaurant or night-club while the customers are eating or drinking

Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary

... I've once been to a Kleinkunst event, but food or drinks were not offered (unfortunately)....

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: I would translate Kabarett- und Kleinkunstfestivals as comedy and cabaret festivals.
14 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
40 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: willkommen bienvenue welcome...
12 hrs

agree  Tanja Kaether
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kleinkunst/satirical cabaret


Explanation:
In my experience Kleinkunst also involves an element of satire

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I had Kleinkunst and Kabarett in the same context, so I needed a term, which would pinpoint the difference. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs
  -> graxie :)