KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Doppelstäbchen

English translation: Double treble crochet


13:10 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Crocheting
German term or phrase: Doppelstäbchen
within an instruction to crochet
Christine Slattery
English translation:Double treble crochet
Explanation:
Now this may sound a bit of a strange translation, but I've actually got it from an English-German crochet glossary, which you may find very useful:

http://grannys-garret.com/terminology/haekelterm_us-dt.pdf

Good luck!

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-01 13:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. I misread the glossary - according to the glossary it\'s treble crochet - I would instinctively have thought double crochet, so I find this a bit strange, but maybe there\'s something I don\'t know about crochet - the glossary may come in handy anyway
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Thank you very much, especially for the glossary - I am not very good with handicraft and this assignment is a bit of a teaser. To armaat: I am sorry that I can't assign points to you as well, considering your speed in answering, but Sarah also gives this glossary. Anyways, thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double crochet
Melanie Nassar
3Double treble crochet
Sarah Downing


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doppelstäbchen
double crochet


Explanation:
dc = double crochet

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Doppelstäbchen
Double treble crochet


Explanation:
Now this may sound a bit of a strange translation, but I've actually got it from an English-German crochet glossary, which you may find very useful:

http://grannys-garret.com/terminology/haekelterm_us-dt.pdf

Good luck!

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-01 13:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. I misread the glossary - according to the glossary it\'s treble crochet - I would instinctively have thought double crochet, so I find this a bit strange, but maybe there\'s something I don\'t know about crochet - the glossary may come in handy anyway

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, especially for the glossary - I am not very good with handicraft and this assignment is a bit of a teaser. To armaat: I am sorry that I can't assign points to you as well, considering your speed in answering, but Sarah also gives this glossary. Anyways, thank you all for your help.