KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Parcours (here)

English translation: tour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Parcours (here)
English translation:tour
Entered by: roneill

00:16 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / multimedia museum
German term or phrase: Parcours (here)
This has nothing to do with riding horses. It's part of a museum with multimedia effects, projections, etc.

Des weiteren ist hier das Kino verortet, dieses ist sowohl für Pre- oder Aftershows als Teil des Museumsparcours verwendbar, als auch für eigene unabhängige Filmvorführungen.

Um der großen Besucherzahl optimal gerecht zu werden (zu Hauptzeiten bis zu 10-15.000 Besuchern) wird ein geführter Parcours durch die Ausstellung gelegt, der den Besucher auf einem Hauptweg durch die einzelnen Räume leitet (durchschnittlich vier bis fünf Meter breit).

Der Parcours beginnt mit einem Überblick über Mekka (Vogelperspektive), fokusiert dann die Haram Moschee im Mittelpunkt der Stadt und zoomt danach noch näher auf die »Mitte der Mitte« auf die Kaaba selbst.

Durch den unterschiedlichen Einsatz dieser Elemente ergibt sich ein abwechslungsreicher, spannender Ausstellungsparcours, der sowohl den Erstbesucher begeistert, als auch denjenigen, der sich in die einzelnen Themen vertiefen möchte; er verbindet traditionelle Ausstellungsgestaltung mit modernen Inszenierungselementen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
tour
Explanation:
Parcours is used in French for tour, or itinerary as well as for course. I think this might fit your context here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-12 00:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.photographymuseum.com/guide.html

Welcome!
Thanks for joining us on the Museum\'s Guided Tour today. There\'s so much to explore here that our staff thought you might want to take a quick look around before getting started.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-08-12 01:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a nice California reference.

Plan your visit to the Getty Center. Get a calendar of exhibitions and events, news about tours and other highlights of the Getty Center, as well as directions and parking information

http://www.getty.edu/museum/
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Yes, in most instances "tour" was the best choice. But in some case "route" applied. Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tour
roneill
4route
jccantrell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
route


Explanation:
tour sounds good too, but since this is marked in some way, a route would make more sense in English, I think.

The talk of self-guided tours, but this seems to be something different, just a suggest route for you to follow.

My thoughts from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tour


Explanation:
Parcours is used in French for tour, or itinerary as well as for course. I think this might fit your context here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-12 00:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.photographymuseum.com/guide.html

Welcome!
Thanks for joining us on the Museum\'s Guided Tour today. There\'s so much to explore here that our staff thought you might want to take a quick look around before getting started.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-08-12 01:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a nice California reference.

Plan your visit to the Getty Center. Get a calendar of exhibitions and events, news about tours and other highlights of the Getty Center, as well as directions and parking information

http://www.getty.edu/museum/

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, in most instances "tour" was the best choice. But in some case "route" applied. Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
47 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Jo Mayr
3 days19 hrs
  -> Danke