KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Darstellungsgrund

English translation: Most of the time, the drawings are based on the model as the only reference.


13:22 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Darstellungsgrund
The subject is Expressionist painting, and it is the precise meaning of 'Darstellungsgrund' that I'm unsure about:

"In den frühen Werken überwiegen auf wenige Personen fokussierte Darstellungen. Meist ist das Modell der alleinige Darstellungsgrund. In den Zeichnungen sind aber auch Paarkonstellationen zu sehen."

Thank you for your insights :-)
Deborah Shannon
Germany
English translation:Most of the time, the drawings are based on the model as the only reference.
Explanation:
I take "Darstellungsgrund" to mean the reference on which the drawing is based. The german word Grund denotes "reason", but also "ground" in the sense of basis.
Selected response from:

Christina Oltmann
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help - I confess I'm still mystified by the usage, but went with 'basis' here
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2motive for the painting
Jo Mayr
3 +3subjectxxxIanW
4 +1reason for the portrait
Terence Ajbro
4may begangels
3Most of the time, the drawings are based on the model as the only reference.Christina Oltmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reason for the portrait


Explanation:
Grund = reason. Easier than you would expect.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
0 min

neutral  xxxIanW: "Reason" isn't really the right word, though. You'd hardly refer to the Mona Lisa as a "reason"
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subject


Explanation:
Doesn't this just mean "subject"? I stand open to correction.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: The model being the "only reason for the portrait" finally results in the model being the "only subject", maybe in front of a coloured wall or sitting on a sofa ... but IMO Terences suggestion gives the exact meaning of the sentence.
13 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I think you're right - in light of the last sentence
42 mins
  -> Yes, that was my main reason for thinking so, but I really can't say for sure

agree  Stefan Tobler: I think this works best in English. After all, we often simplify things in English, compared to German, don't we? And I don't think the only thing motivating the painters were the models! ;)
1 hr

agree  Kieran McCann: taking 'Grund' in the broad sense of basis/substance of the work: http://www.beyars.com/kunstlexikon/lexikon_3705.html
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Most of the time, the drawings are based on the model as the only reference.


Explanation:
I take "Darstellungsgrund" to mean the reference on which the drawing is based. The german word Grund denotes "reason", but also "ground" in the sense of basis.

Christina Oltmann
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help - I confess I'm still mystified by the usage, but went with 'basis' here

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may be


Explanation:
In most instances, the model represents the sole focus of attention.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motive for the painting


Explanation:
the model = motive for (doing sth.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-01 19:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Oftentimes the model is the sole motive for the painting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 50 mins (2004-12-03 12:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well in this example its yhe opposite, but it works fine

... intrusion of the viewer. The detailed inventory of the \"proposals\" reveals the motive for the painting of the picture. The work provides ...
www.iadb.org/exr/cultural/venezuela/maintex2Page.htm


Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Oltmann: That works, too.
15 mins
  -> Danke, Christina!

agree  Zsuzsánna Kupán
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zsuzsanna!