KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Händescheidung

English translation: attribution of authorship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Händescheidung
English translation:attribution of authorship
Entered by: Helen Jordan

21:56 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Händescheidung
In a art history dissertation. Section describing the attributional issues surrounding a 15th century Italian renaissance painting. This sentence, which is not part of my translation, describes the meaning of the word, but what is the English term please?

Einen schwierigen Teil der Händescheidung, also der Beurteilung dessen, welcher Künstler was in das Bild einbrachte, hat die Rückseite der Forschung also schon abgenommen.

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
attribution of authorship
Explanation:
The term is used, though I'm not sure it's as close as you can get to "Händescheidung" (which doesn't seem to be a particularly common term).
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3attribution of authorshipntext
2painter identification
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Händescheidung
attribution of authorship


Explanation:
The term is used, though I'm not sure it's as close as you can get to "Händescheidung" (which doesn't seem to be a particularly common term).

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Händescheidung
painter identification


Explanation:
trying to figure out who painted parts of a specific canvas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-12-04 22:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brushstroke identification?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-12-04 22:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"artistic contribution\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 16 mins (2004-12-05 10:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"attributing an artistic work to a specific artist\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28