KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Werkformulierung

English translation: artistic expression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkformulierung
English translation:artistic expression
Entered by: davidgreen

09:18 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Werkformulierung
I think work formulations sounds a bit strange. Any other ideas? By way of context, the way I understand the artwork so far, the artists keep writing and drawing on top of previously drawn words/images until it's a gigantic mass of drawn and written lines, a bit like a giant scribble.

Spannend erscheint am Gesamtprojekt, dass diese Zeichnungen einerseits auch tatsächlich als Zeichnungen zu sehen sind – im Sinne von individuellen künstlerischen *Werkformulierungen* auf Papier – mit dem besonderen Zusatz, dass sie seit knapp 15 Jahren in einem gemeinsamen und ausgesprochen intensiven Arbeitsprozess entstehen. Andererseits repräsentieren die Zeichnungen nicht nur eine Gattung, sondern ein künstlerisches System, das zunächst jenem zweiten System, mit dem die beiden Künstler nun ebenfalls schon seit vielen Jahren verbunden sind, diametral entgegengestellt zu sein scheint.

The enthralling thing about the whole project is that these drawings are to be actually viewed on one hand as drawings – in the sense of individual artistic "work formulations" on paper with the special proviso that they are the product of nearly 15 years of a joint and markedly intensive work process. On the other hand the drawings represent not only a genre but a creative system, which at first appears to be diametrically opposed to that second system with which the artists have now likewise been associated for many years.
davidgreen
artistic expression
Explanation:
I think this is what is meant in the text.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks Brigitte...also Han5am for oeuvres which I'm sure I'll be able to work into this article in several places.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3works/oeuvresxxxRebekah Wils
3artistic expressionBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artistic expression


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant in the text.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks Brigitte...also Han5am for oeuvres which I'm sure I'll be able to work into this article in several places.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
works/oeuvres


Explanation:
...

xxxRebekah Wils
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4