KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Erhebungen

English translation: mounds


17:26 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Erhebungen
So wie der geharkte Sand des X Gartens die auffangende Folie für seine 15 SteineErhebungen ist, sind die Pausen oder Stille Momente in der X Komposition die auffangende Folie für die davon sich abhebenden oder erhebenden Klänge. Wäre es von daher nicht erlaubt, zu sagen, dass A nicht nur seine Zeichnungen zum Klingen bringt, sondern sogar die Steine des Gartens zum Singen? Denn was hören wir in dieser Musik? Wir hören „Klang Steine", isolierte Klangbrocken, nie synchronisiert, immer von solistischen Glissandi oder Klanglöchern umspült. Stille ist bei A der Einheitsraum, in dem die Klänge dessen akustischen Erhebungen sind. Das Besondere an der X Musik liegt darin, dass ihre Klänge etwas Naturhaftes umhüllen oder besser enthüllen. Sie legt die Poesie dieser Objekte, die Naturdinge sind, offen, indem sie ihr ewig scheinendes Schweigen ins Gehör über setzt, über trägt, ihr Nichts in ein Etwas, ihre Erstarrung in tönende Bewegung.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:mounds
Explanation:
Depends on whether the artist has already designated them in English, but this fits quite well.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prominences
Michael Schubert
3To A silence is a reference space, where sounds appear as the acoustic rising ground.
Vito Smolej
315 stone hillocks
Jo Mayr
2moundsLancashireman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
15 stone hillocks


Explanation:
*

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mounds


Explanation:
Depends on whether the artist has already designated them in English, but this fits quite well.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To A silence is a reference space, where sounds appear as the acoustic rising ground.


Explanation:
that's for the 2nd "Erhebungen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-02-13 18:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"high ground\"

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Pure poetry, Vito.
6 hrs
  -> "... but, ... er... well, now, what about the translation, Vito?" ;)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prominences


Explanation:
.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8