KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Liebhaberstück

English translation: Collector's piece (item)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liebhaberstück
English translation:Collector's piece (item)
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

19:42 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Description of item for auction site
German term or phrase: Liebhaberstück
This is from a description of a mirror that someone wants to sell on an auction site. The title is "Ein Schlichtes Liebhaberstück". I know what it means, but am drawing a blank on translating it! Anyone got any creative juices left today?

Hilary ;-)
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Collector's piece (item)
Explanation:
I think.
Selected response from:

Sueg
Austria
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5collector's item
Melanie Nassar
3 +4Collector's piece (item)
Sueg
3 +2connoisseur's piece
Eleonore Ladwig


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Liebhaberstück
Collector's piece (item)


Explanation:
I think.

Sueg
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNick Somers: Poifick
2 mins
  -> Morning, thanks for getting my day off to a good start

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 mins
  -> thanks to you too

agree  Isabel Hohneck
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  franglish: what my mother-in-law, a connaisseur, would say
47 mins
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Liebhaberstück
connoisseur's piece


Explanation:
one proposal

Eleonore Ladwig
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa: IMHO, this is what gets closer to *Liebhaber* , you needn't be a collector to like an object and be induced to bid for it.
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Analisa

agree  vanessak
1 hr
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Liebhaberstück
collector's item


Explanation:
I'm sure you've already thought of this, but I don't know of any English term that quite captures the nuance of Liebhaberstück.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
8 mins

agree  Isabel Hohneck
30 mins

agree  Shane London
1 hr

agree  Michael Bailey
11 hrs