KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

humane Gestaltung

English translation: personal expression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:humane Gestaltung
English translation:personal expression
Entered by: Christine Lam

20:35 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: humane Gestaltung
Titel eines Seminars ueber Farben:
"Mensch - Zentrum humaner Gestaltung"
swisstell
Italy
personal expression
Explanation:
I would prefer personal to human in this context
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
yes, I like it, more so as I have difficulties with "humane" instead of "human"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3humane creationfranglish
3personal expression
Christine Lam
2humane design
davidgreen


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
humane creation


Explanation:
given the context it's a possibility

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
humane design


Explanation:
Man - Center of Humane Design
Don't ask me what that means...but I think we're working on similar texts (see my questions that follow right after yours)

davidgreen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal expression


Explanation:
I would prefer personal to human in this context

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
yes, I like it, more so as I have difficulties with "humane" instead of "human"