KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Farbe und Umwelt

English translation: systematic composition with ambient colour


20:41 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Farbe und Umwelt
IACC International Association of Colour Consultants
sponsored ein Seminar, u.a.
"Systematisches Gestalten mit Farbe in der Umwelt"

I believe that this is AMBIENCE rather than ENVIRONMENT which is such an abused word these days. My
temporary rendition is "systematic composing with color in the ambience".
Any takers or proponents of a better solution? Thanks.
swisstell
Italy
English translation:systematic composition with ambient colour
Explanation:
Avoids using the noun 'ambience'. The sort of person reading this is not going to have any problem with the concept of 'ambience' or 'ambient'
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
yes, I used "ambient" in other places of this job as well. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1systematic composition with ambient colourLancashireman
3systematic use of color in the living spherefranglish


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systematic use of color in the living sphere


Explanation:
this may correspond more closely to environment,which is material whereas ambience isn't. anyway, it's a suggestion

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
systematic composition with ambient colour


Explanation:
Avoids using the noun 'ambience'. The sort of person reading this is not going to have any problem with the concept of 'ambience' or 'ambient'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
yes, I used "ambient" in other places of this job as well. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francis