KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sich wiederfinden

English translation: can only be distinguished as/reflect/restore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich wiederfinden
English translation:can only be distinguished as/reflect/restore
Entered by: davidgreen

20:48 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art installation description
German term or phrase: sich wiederfinden
Same section of text as my previous question:

Ironie liegt in der Tatsache, dass die neuen Medien hier eine rein dienliche Funktion haben und scheinbar zu Lampen degradiert werden. In dieser Funktion spenden sie ein sehr spärliches Licht, das den Großteil des Raumes in tiefster Dunkelheit belässt und so nur sein Schwarzweißbild zulässt. Dessen eigentliche Farbigkeit ist an manchen Stellen höchstens als Unterzeichnung zu erkennen. Das Filmbild der Monitore *findet* sich nur als Farbschatten *wieder*. Auf den Schirmen ist nichts zu sehen. Deren gleißende Helle markiert vielmehr eine Leerstelle im Bild. Hier stellt sich die Frage, woher unser Bild der Wirklichkeit stammt?

There is irony in the fact that the new media here have a purely practical function - their status apparently having been downgraded to that of mere lamps. In this function they offer very sparse light, which leaves the majority of the room in the deepest darkness and thus only permits its black and white image. Their actual colouring is at some points at best recognisable as signature/executionx. The film image of the monitor *restores itself* only as coloured shadows. There is nothing to see on the screens. Its glittering brightness is much more pronounced at the empty spots in the image. The question arises here, where does our image of reality come from?
davidgreen
can only be distinguished as
Explanation:
a more liberal translation but conveying the right meaning?
Selected response from:

vanessak
Greece
Grading comment
Seems to fit nicely here, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1is reflectedxxx@caduceus
3reproduces itself
swisstell
3can only be distinguished asvanessak


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is reflected


Explanation:
...is reflected only as coloured shadows.

xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
28 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can only be distinguished as


Explanation:
a more liberal translation but conveying the right meaning?

vanessak
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Seems to fit nicely here, thanks.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reproduces itself


Explanation:
and no, we are NOT working on the same thing

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14