KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Autorengallerie

English translation: somewhere for authors to parade their wares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Autorengallerie
English translation:somewhere for authors to parade their wares
Entered by: davidgreen

14:28 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art installation description
German term or phrase: Autorengallerie
Die Gallerie wollte vor allem den öffentlichen Raum in Anspruch nehmen, autonom produzieren und präsentieren. Aber wir sahen uns nicht unbedingt in der Rolle einer Autorengalerie mit den damit verbundenen Öffentlichkeits- und Vermarktungsstrukturen. Deshalb haben wir schon früh begonnen, auch mit bestehenden Kultureinrichtungen zu kooperieren und Auftragsarbeiten nicht kategorisch auszuschließen.

The gallery wanted above all to make use of the public sphere; to autonomously put on productions and presentations. However we didn’t necessarily see ourselves in the role of an *autorengalerie* with the therewith associated PR and marketing structures. Therefore, we began early on to collaborate with existing cultural institutions as well and not to categorically exclude commissions.
davidgreen
somewhere for authors to parade their wares
Explanation:
They didn't want all the bother...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-16 14:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...of providing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-16 14:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course it depends on whether these are \'artists\' in a wider sense than \'authors\' (who normally write books!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-16 14:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Artists\' it is then!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-16 19:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"But we did not necessarily want to assume the role of providing somewhere for artists to parade their wares with all that would involve in terms of publicity and marketing.\"
(I sense that the writer of the source text is a little irritated by the idea)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks also to Johanna, I'm just afraid that sounds too specific in this case, although it may be correct. I mean, they do exhibit art but they don't flog it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4somewhere for authors to parade their waresLancashireman
4art exhibit space
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
art exhibit space


Explanation:
Das habe ich zum Thema 'Autorenga*l*erie' gefunden:

"Hinter einer Autorengalerie verbirgt sich meist ein - oder mehrere - Künstler, die in der Regel ihren Wohnraum selbst zur Galerie erklärten. Informationen über Ausstellungen verbreiteten sich mittels "Mund zu Mund Propaganda"."
http://www.arttrans.de/de/neu/neu5_unt.htm

(Ich hätte mir unter dem Begriff auch eher eine Ausstellung von Autoren vorgestellt)
Da wir nun aber wissen, dass es um Maler geht - vielleicht passt
'art exhibit space'?

Aber wir sahen uns nicht unbedingt in der Rolle einer Autorengalerie mit den damit verbundenen Öffentlichkeits- und Vermarktungsstrukturen.
"On the other hand, we did not want to be perceived as 'providers of art exhibit space' and did not feel comfortable with the associated PR and marketing strategies"




Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somewhere for authors to parade their wares


Explanation:
They didn't want all the bother...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-16 14:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...of providing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-16 14:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course it depends on whether these are \'artists\' in a wider sense than \'authors\' (who normally write books!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-16 14:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Artists\' it is then!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-16 19:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"But we did not necessarily want to assume the role of providing somewhere for artists to parade their wares with all that would involve in terms of publicity and marketing.\"
(I sense that the writer of the source text is a little irritated by the idea)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks also to Johanna, I'm just afraid that sounds too specific in this case, although it may be correct. I mean, they do exhibit art but they don't flog it.