KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Ruhepol

English translation: refuge/retreat/inner centre/haven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ruhepol
English translation:refuge/retreat/inner centre/haven
Entered by: davidgreen

20:49 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art installation description
German term or phrase: Ruhepol
Für sie ist aber die Zeichnung der *Ruhepol*, der
meditative, oft über viele Wochen auch in Zurückgezogenheit und Klausur sich entwickelnde künstlerische Prozess, der der Hektik und Spontaneität ihrer Aktionsarbeit gegenüber steht und in die Elemente der Aktionsarbeit gelegentlich einfließen können. Die Zeichnung wird zum Ort wochenlanger, tagelanger, stundenlanger Feinarbeit und langsamer Entfaltung.


For them drawing is however the *Ruhepol*, the meditative creative process, often developed over many weeks in seclusion and conclave?/enclosure, which contrasts with the hectic and spontaneity of their action art and can occasionally flow into the elements of the action art.
davidgreen
refuge
Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-16 21:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"retreat\" might also work in this context
Selected response from:

Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, I went with "retreat"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inner center
Johanna Timm, PhD
3haven of meditationseehand
3soothing o. calming influence
Cilian O'Tuama
2 +1refuge
Ute Wietfeld


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refuge


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-16 21:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"retreat\" might also work in this context

Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, I went with "retreat"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inner center


Explanation:
when drawing, he connects with his inner center



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soothing o. calming influence


Explanation:
?

not being an arty person, I could be way off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-02-16 22:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source of tranquility

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haven of meditation


Explanation:
vielleicht wäre es nicht schlecht, hier schon das meditative Element aufzugreifen.

seehand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8