KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Klausur

English translation: in seclusion/retreat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klausur
English translation:in seclusion/retreat
Entered by: davidgreen

20:58 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art installation description
German term or phrase: Klausur
Für sie ist aber die Zeichnung der Ruhepol, der
meditative, oft über viele Wochen auch in Zurückgezogenheit und *Klausur* sich entwickelnde künstlerische Prozess, der der Hektik und Spontaneität ihrer Aktionsarbeit gegenüber steht und in die Elemente der Aktionsarbeit gelegentlich einfließen können. Die Zeichnung wird zum Ort wochenlanger, tagelanger, stundenlanger Feinarbeit und langsamer Entfaltung.


For them drawing is however the Ruhepol, the meditative creative process, often developed over many weeks in seclusion and *conclave/enclosure*, which contrasts with the hectic and spontaneity of their action art and can occasionally flow into the elements of the action art.

und
sie begeben sich zum Zeichnen in Klausur und ziehen sich an von Berlin weit entfernte Orte zurück
davidgreen
seclusion and withdrawal
Explanation:
or vice versa





Eric Slauter | Being Alone in the Age of the Social Contract |


The ... -

... accounts of the term in eighteenth-century Britain make clear, underwent a shift
in this period from a classical conception of seclusion and withdrawal to a ...
www.historycooperative.org/ journals/wm/62.1/slauter.html - 101k - 14. Febr. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Innergies : Astrology : Twelfth House - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Sun in Twelfth House You are a private person who requires periods of seclusion
and withdrawal from others to recover from the pressures of life. ...
www.innergies.com/astrology/12thhouse.html
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks also Robert, I would have used "retreat" but opted to use that for "Ruhepol" already.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3solitudeCarmen Berelson
4 +1in retreat
Robert Schlarb
4exclusion of the externalLancashireman
4seclusion and withdrawal
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seclusion and withdrawal


Explanation:
or vice versa





Eric Slauter | Being Alone in the Age of the Social Contract |


The ... -

... accounts of the term in eighteenth-century Britain make clear, underwent a shift
in this period from a classical conception of seclusion and withdrawal to a ...
www.historycooperative.org/ journals/wm/62.1/slauter.html - 101k - 14. Febr. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Innergies : Astrology : Twelfth House - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Sun in Twelfth House You are a private person who requires periods of seclusion
and withdrawal from others to recover from the pressures of life. ...
www.innergies.com/astrology/12thhouse.html


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks also Robert, I would have used "retreat" but opted to use that for "Ruhepol" already.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solitude


Explanation:
As understand the term Klausur in this context, it does not necessarily mean that the person is at a remote location. One can be in Klausur in the middle of a huge city, by simply keeping to oneself, staying in ones apartment/studio and concentrating on one's work.


Carmen Berelson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Makes sense.
37 mins

agree  seehand
12 hrs

agree  roneill
1 day9 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusion of the external


Explanation:
'withdrawal and the exclusion of the external'
(a conscious and deliberate act on the part of the artist)


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in retreat


Explanation:
One often speaks of an "artist in retreat", in fact.

http://www.artesian-arts.org/yrabje.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 42 mins (2005-02-17 07:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Klausur\" alludes to the way of life in the hermitage or monastery (cf. cloister).

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs