KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

druckgrafisch

English translation: (Goya's) prints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:druckgrafisch
English translation:(Goya's) prints
Entered by: davidgreen

20:59 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art installation description
German term or phrase: druckgrafisch
not much context, they talk about the druckgrafisch work of Goya, Leo mentions Druckgrafik but offers no translation.
davidgreen
prints (of)
Explanation:
Druckgrafik = prints, the cover name for etchings, woodcuts etc

druckgrafisch work of Goya = the prints of Goya
qv
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/hmd/goya/prints.html

I know it's only half an answer but still..
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
I think it might just be prints. Engravings, Francis' suggestion is already used in this document as "Radierung"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prints (of)
Mario Marcolin
3engravings/etchings/woodcutsxxxFrancis Lee
3graphic reproduction
RogerGerEng


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graphic reproduction


Explanation:
see web site.


    Reference: http://www.linguadict.de/
RogerGerEng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engravings/etchings/woodcuts


Explanation:
a versatile man, was Francisco ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 27 mins (2005-02-17 06:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goya is often referred to as a \"painter and etcher\"
but - you could just write \"prints\" to cover all of the above.

\"Goya created his second most famous series of prints\"
http://www.limitededitionprints2000.com/enonprinmak.html

\"Los Disparates was one of the last print series that Goya executed ... The twenty-two etchings that comprise the group ...\"
http://www.wfu.edu/academics/art/pc/pc-goya-proverbios.html



xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prints (of)


Explanation:
Druckgrafik = prints, the cover name for etchings, woodcuts etc

druckgrafisch work of Goya = the prints of Goya
qv
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/hmd/goya/prints.html

I know it's only half an answer but still..

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I think it might just be prints. Engravings, Francis' suggestion is already used in this document as "Radierung"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: but is there any reason you didn't agree with my "prints" addendum a day earlier? :-(
12 hrs
  -> Actually, I didn't see all of it.. Sorry