KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

versetzen

English translation: to transpose/transport/propel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:versetzen
English translation:to transpose/transport/propel
Entered by: davidgreen

09:12 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art installation description
German term or phrase: versetzen
I'm not sure of what's going on with the grammar here (see my translation below)

Man koennte schon von einer Art mentalem, Parallel-Universum sprechen. So als wuerdet ihr euch in diesem extrem verlangsamten Prozess des Zeichnens in einer hyperrealistisch technischen Perfektion in die Welt gerade derjenigen versetzen wollen, die frueher durch Aktionen, wie das Sprengen von Hunden, aus der Fassung gebracht werden sollten.

It was already possible to speak of a type of mental, parallel universe. It’s as if in this extremely decelerated process of drawing you would like to shift precisely those people into a world of hyper-realistic technical perfection, who were previously supposed to be upset by the initiatives, such as exploding dogs.
davidgreen
to transpose yourself (ves) - (depending if it's plural, or the polite form for a single person)
Explanation:
First sentence is written in conditional:
One could actually speak of a type of ...
Second sentence:
As if through this extremely decelerated process of drawing in hyper-realistic tehcnical perfection, you would like to transpose yourself(ves) into the world of those who were formerly supposed to be upset by actions such as the exploding of dogs.
Selected response from:

Christina Oltmann
Canada
Grading comment
fabulous, thanks for putting the rest in order for me, Iwas a bit at a loss here. Tahnks all for the explanations as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to transpose yourself (ves) - (depending if it's plural, or the polite form for a single person)Christina Oltmann
4propel yourself (selves) into the world of exactly those people....Ingrid Blank
4transport yourselves
Armorel Young
4ExplanationxxxNick Somers
4(here) slip into
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(here) slip into


Explanation:
not "shift" as you suggested.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation


Explanation:
Can't begin to translate it, but you've overlooked "euch", making the verb reflexive: as if you wanted to put yourself in the position of those people.

xxxNick Somers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transport yourselves


Explanation:
My comments on the grammar:

the verb is ihr euch .... versetzen, so it's refexive (shift yourselves, not shift the other people), and derjenigen is genitive plural - into the world OF those people WHO ...(derjenigen ...die)

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propel yourself (selves) into the world of exactly those people....


Explanation:
...

Ingrid Blank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: doesn't work well with "extrem verlangsamten Prozess"
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to transpose yourself (ves) - (depending if it's plural, or the polite form for a single person)


Explanation:
First sentence is written in conditional:
One could actually speak of a type of ...
Second sentence:
As if through this extremely decelerated process of drawing in hyper-realistic tehcnical perfection, you would like to transpose yourself(ves) into the world of those who were formerly supposed to be upset by actions such as the exploding of dogs.

Christina Oltmann
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
fabulous, thanks for putting the rest in order for me, Iwas a bit at a loss here. Tahnks all for the explanations as well.