KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Liniengestruepp

English translation: maze of lines/mesh/latticework


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liniengestruepp
English translation:maze of lines/mesh/latticework

09:25 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art installation description
German term or phrase: Liniengestruepp
It's really the whole phrase I don't understand. I thought something like "undergrowth" because the artists apparently keep drawing on top of the drawing until it's a mesh of lines that has a 3D effect to it.

Ich meine, es sind markante Ausschnitte aus der Geschichte des Hauses in die zeichnerische Arbeit eingeflossen. Das geht natuerlich ueber eine reine Dokumentation hinaus; es ist etwas, das bei vielen Arbeiten zu spueren ist oder besser: *Es liegt hinter dem Liniengestruepp der Zeichnung auf Lauer.*

I mean, these are marked excerpts from the history of the institution flowing into the graphic work. That of course goes far beyond pure documentation; it is something that can be felt in many works or better yet: it lies behind the drawing’s undergrowth of lines on the lookoutx.
davidgreen
It's lurking behind the maze of lines
Explanation:
or 'dizzying overabundance' of lines, or 'latticework' if it's somewhat symmetrical
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with "latticework"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It's lurking behind the maze of linesgangels
4line mesh
margarete


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line mesh


Explanation:
You said it yourself ;-)

"it is lurking behind the line mesh of the drawings"

or "hiding" or "lying in wait"

Hope this helps

margarete
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's lurking behind the maze of lines


Explanation:
or 'dizzying overabundance' of lines, or 'latticework' if it's somewhat symmetrical

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with "latticework"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Oltmann: I like "lying in wait", too. ( I would say "have entered into the graphic work" instead of flowing. )
22 mins