KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Stricherlmachen

English translation: see various descriptions/explanations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stricherlmachen
English translation:see various descriptions/explanations
Entered by: davidgreen

10:27 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art installation description
German term or phrase: Stricherlmachen
Also, how's the last part sound?

Die Auformulierung der abervielen Details ist sehr aufwendig, sind viele Stunden in das Stricherlmachen investiert worden. Es schreibt sich gewissermassen die Information mit der Zeit ein, vergleichbar mit dem Hochladen eines Sprechers.

Working out the myriads of details is very laborious; many hours have been invested in the Stricherlmachen. The information inscribes itself to a certain extent over time, comparable to uploading data to a computer.
davidgreen
s.u.
Explanation:
maybe..
"..in drawing/applying the single lines"
..depends also on how the work looks

and the last sentence I would start with
To a certain extend the information....(maybe "appears over time")
Selected response from:

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the help but I think Johanna was on the right track with this one so I won't enter anything in the glossary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hatchinggangels
2s.u.
Elvira Schmid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
maybe..
"..in drawing/applying the single lines"
..depends also on how the work looks

and the last sentence I would start with
To a certain extend the information....(maybe "appears over time")

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help but I think Johanna was on the right track with this one so I won't enter anything in the glossary

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hatching


Explanation:
(schraffieren) is the only thing I can think about

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39