KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

das Zeug halten

English translation: push to its limtis/like crazy/til you drop etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das Zeug halten
English translation:push to its limtis/like crazy/til you drop etc.
Entered by: davidgreen

13:03 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art installation description
German term or phrase: das Zeug halten
I'm not sure if this is an idiom here or not. Also, is Rasanz just velocity here?

Hingegen kamen bei der TV-Arbeit, wo im Sinne der Live-Relevanz hier und jetzt gemischt wurde, was *das Zeug hielt*, durch die Rasanz und den freien Umgang Mischungen und Ueberlagerungen zustande, die sich nur schwer im Video-Schnipsel-Verfahren haetten herstellen lassen koennen.

The spontaneity was suddenly gone through this processing and the immediacy was lost. On the other hand mixtures and over-layering came into being through the TV work, where the here and now was mixed in the sense of live/relevance, which stopped the Zeug, through the Rasanz and the free interaction, which could only have been produced in the video-snipping-process with great difficulty
davidgreen
push to its limtis
Explanation:
Right now, your translation does not reflect the meaning of the sentence. I propose to cut the sentence in two:
To the contrary, TV-work, with its live-relevance, pushed mixing here and now to its limits. Through this speedy and free handling (of mixing), mixtures and over-layering occurred that would have been difficult to produce through Video editing (cutting procedures).
Selected response from:

Christina Oltmann
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks also Sundari! I'd never heard this one before. Christina, I think you're right about adjusting for the context here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3like crazy, very much, till you drop
Stefanie Sendelbach
4push to its limtisChristina Oltmann
4idiom
Elvira Schmid


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idiom


Explanation:
this is defenitly an idiom..in the meaning of
"incredibly much" or "to an incredibly high extend"
or similar
and Rasanz is like velocity, but maybe you can think of something better...

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
like crazy, very much, till you drop


Explanation:
"was das Zeug hält" means to do something like crazy, without stopping.

Example: "Kaufen was das Zeug hält" could be translated with "shop till you drop"

I hope this gives you an idea.

"Rasanz" indeed means "speed" or "velocity" here. They were so fast in their mixing that ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-18 13:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few more examples to give you a better feeling for the phrase:

\"zünden, aufs Ziel zurasen und feuern, was das Zeug hält!\"
germany.real.com/dir/games/download/action__adventure/action__adventure_2.html

\"Die Rhythmussektion ist teilweise schon sehr heftig und groovt was das Zeug hält.\"
www.crazewire.com/features/20040419413.php

\"Man springt, rennt, duckt und schiesst sich durch die Spielabschnitte was das Zeug hält.\"
www.soft7.de/showtest.php?game_id=23&test_id=33

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr: like crazy
6 mins

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
30 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: auf Teufel komm raus
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push to its limtis


Explanation:
Right now, your translation does not reflect the meaning of the sentence. I propose to cut the sentence in two:
To the contrary, TV-work, with its live-relevance, pushed mixing here and now to its limits. Through this speedy and free handling (of mixing), mixtures and over-layering occurred that would have been difficult to produce through Video editing (cutting procedures).

Christina Oltmann
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks also Sundari! I'd never heard this one before. Christina, I think you're right about adjusting for the context here.