ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Von drauss vom Walde komm ich her..

English translation: JUST FOR FUN

12:56 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Von drauss vom Walde komm ich her..
Does anyone have a translation of this whole poem by Theodor Storm?
Annegret Robinson
English translation:JUST FOR FUN
Explanation:
seeing that some translators on here are obviously not yet in the right Christmas spirit, I've put the GIST translation of the original of the poem below (not to be taken seriously):

Servant Ruprecht

Ruprecht:

Have good evening, old and youngly,
Be to all probably confesses genung.

From drauß ' from the forest come I;
I must say to you, it weihnachtet very much!
Allüberall on the fir tops
If I saw gold little lights sitting;
And up there from the sky gate
If the infant Jesus saw with big eyes out;
And how I so roams ' by finstern Tann,
There it called me with bright voice:

» Servant Ruprecht «, called it, » old join,
Lift the legs and spute quickly!
The candles start to burn,
The sky gate is opened,
Now old ' and boy should
From the hunt of the life once ruhn;
And tomorrow fly I down to the earths,
Since it should become a Christmas again!
So go then rapidly from house at home,
Select to me the good children,
With it I theirs may think,
With beautiful things them(her) may present. «

I spoke: » O dear Herre Christian,
My journey almost is over;
I should only in this city,
Where it has vainly good children. «
- » Have then the little sack also with you? «
I spoke: » the little sack, this is here:
Since apples, nut and almond
Dinners pious children gladly. «
- » Have then the rod also with you? «
I spoke: » the rod, that is here;
But for the children only, bad,
She meets them(her) on the part, the right one. «
Little infant Jesus spoke: » So it is right;
So go with God, my faithful servant! «

From drauß ' from the forest come I;
I must say to you, it weihnachtet very much!
Now speak, how I hierinnen find!
These are a good child, these are a bad child?

Father:

The children are probably good all,
Have only now and then what stubborn courage.

Ruprecht:

Egg, egg, for trotzgen children's courage
If my long rod is good!
If one does not say with you then now and then:
Down the head and the pants down?

Father:

How one sins, he is punished;
The children are already good all.

Ruprecht:

If they put the Nas also hard in the book,
Reading and write and count enough?

Father:

They(You) learn with their(her) small force,
We hope to God that at last it works.

Ruprecht:

If they pray then anch to old custom
In the bed their(her) evening little piece also?

Father:

Recently hears I in the little chamber
A small voice speak only;
And when I to the door kicked,
For all loves she hears I praying.

Ruprecht:

So take then Christkindleins greeting,
Cakes and apples, apples and nut;
Once tries from his(its) gifts,
Tomorrow you should have what better.
Then comes with his(its) candle light
Little infant Jesus to you in.
Heut holds it still in the sky Watches;
Now sleep gently, have good night.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Dear Klaus, thank you very much! I don´t think I can use this as it is, but I had a good laugh! Your translation is even funnier than the one from www.google.uk and that one reduced me to tears! Merry Christmas! Annegret
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sorry, no translation ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +1JUST FOR FUNKlaus Dorn
4Here it is
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here it is


Explanation:
Von drauss` vom Walde komm ich her;
Ich muß euch sagen, es weihnachtet sehr!
Allüberall auf den Tannenspitzen
Sah ich goldene Lichtlein sitzen;
Und droben aus dem Himmelstor
Sah mit grossen Augen das Christkind hervor.

Und wie ich so strolcht" durch den finstern Tann,
Da rief"s mich mit heller Stimme an:
"Knecht Ruprecht", rief es, "alter Gesell,
Hebe die Beine und spute dich schnell!
Die Kerzen fangen zu brennen an,
Das Himmelstor ist aufgetan,
Alt" und Junge sollen nun
Von der Jagd des Lebens einmal ruhn;
Und morgen flieg ich hinab zur Erden,
Denn es soll wieder Weihnachten werden!"
Ich sprach:

"O lieber Herre Christ,
Meine Reise fast zu Ende ist;
Ich soll nur noch in diese Stadt,
Wo's eitel gute Kinder hat."
"Hast denn das Säcklein auch bei dir?"
Ich sprach:

"Das Säcklein, das ist hier:
Denn Äpfel, Nuss und Mandelkern
Essen fromme Kinder gern."
"Hast denn die Rute auch bei dir?"

Ich sprach:
"Die Rute, die ist hier;
Doch für die Kinder nur, die schlechten,
Die trifft sie auf den Teil, den rechten."
Christkindlein sprach: "So ist es recht;
So geh mit Gott, mein treuer Knecht!"
Von drauss' vom Walde komm ich her;
Ich muß euch sagen, es weihnachtet sehr!
Nun sprecht, wie ich's hier innen find!
Sind's gute Kind, sind's böse Kind?




    Reference: http://www.garten-literatur.de/Advent/Advent2001/nikolaus_ta...
Maya Jurt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Sorry, I need the translation into English! Thanks anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manfred Mondt: Ich glaube Annegret möchte das auf Englisch haben.
30 mins
  -> So sorry, and thanks. I am still looking for it!

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): The first rule of translation is: read AND understand the source text (or the instructions) before doing anyhting else!
1 hr
  -> Of course, George! Hope you find the answer! I am looking forward to it. In fact, I just wanted to hide my answer. Now, everybody should see that I was rebuked in a very stern way! Thanks for the punishment, Master.

disagree  John Kinory: Werner, she can't even manage to get your name right: you want her to understand the instructions, fgs?
3 hrs
  -> Werner George likes to be called George. Like George Lincoln Rockwell and George you know who from Texas. ;-)))

agree  Klaus Dorn: stop beating up Maya! We all make mistakes!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus, but this has nothing to do with the question. They hit me every chance they get. That's fine with me. Seasons' Greetings.

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: hope Krampus has been and gone and the Christkind will be generous! Beware of italic, underlined and capitalized names! HPY XMAS!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Uschi, Merry Christmas.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, I need the translation into English! Thanks anyway!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
JUST FOR FUN


Explanation:
seeing that some translators on here are obviously not yet in the right Christmas spirit, I've put the GIST translation of the original of the poem below (not to be taken seriously):

Servant Ruprecht

Ruprecht:

Have good evening, old and youngly,
Be to all probably confesses genung.

From drauß ' from the forest come I;
I must say to you, it weihnachtet very much!
Allüberall on the fir tops
If I saw gold little lights sitting;
And up there from the sky gate
If the infant Jesus saw with big eyes out;
And how I so roams ' by finstern Tann,
There it called me with bright voice:

» Servant Ruprecht «, called it, » old join,
Lift the legs and spute quickly!
The candles start to burn,
The sky gate is opened,
Now old ' and boy should
From the hunt of the life once ruhn;
And tomorrow fly I down to the earths,
Since it should become a Christmas again!
So go then rapidly from house at home,
Select to me the good children,
With it I theirs may think,
With beautiful things them(her) may present. «

I spoke: » O dear Herre Christian,
My journey almost is over;
I should only in this city,
Where it has vainly good children. «
- » Have then the little sack also with you? «
I spoke: » the little sack, this is here:
Since apples, nut and almond
Dinners pious children gladly. «
- » Have then the rod also with you? «
I spoke: » the rod, that is here;
But for the children only, bad,
She meets them(her) on the part, the right one. «
Little infant Jesus spoke: » So it is right;
So go with God, my faithful servant! «

From drauß ' from the forest come I;
I must say to you, it weihnachtet very much!
Now speak, how I hierinnen find!
These are a good child, these are a bad child?

Father:

The children are probably good all,
Have only now and then what stubborn courage.

Ruprecht:

Egg, egg, for trotzgen children's courage
If my long rod is good!
If one does not say with you then now and then:
Down the head and the pants down?

Father:

How one sins, he is punished;
The children are already good all.

Ruprecht:

If they put the Nas also hard in the book,
Reading and write and count enough?

Father:

They(You) learn with their(her) small force,
We hope to God that at last it works.

Ruprecht:

If they pray then anch to old custom
In the bed their(her) evening little piece also?

Father:

Recently hears I in the little chamber
A small voice speak only;
And when I to the door kicked,
For all loves she hears I praying.

Ruprecht:

So take then Christkindleins greeting,
Cakes and apples, apples and nut;
Once tries from his(its) gifts,
Tomorrow you should have what better.
Then comes with his(its) candle light
Little infant Jesus to you in.
Heut holds it still in the sky Watches;
Now sleep gently, have good night.


Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Dear Klaus, thank you very much! I don´t think I can use this as it is, but I had a good laugh! Your translation is even funnier than the one from www.google.uk and that one reduced me to tears! Merry Christmas! Annegret

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Great, a real German Nikolaus, I love this mixture of languages. Can hear the accent. Thanks.
15 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet: hi hi hi ho stop it! stop it! I am laughing so hard I will pee my pants........
34 mins

disagree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: too much Eid Al-Fitr?
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry, no translation ...


Explanation:
only a bit more info.

We might have to translate this ourselves. This poem doesn't seem to have been translated since the traditions are so different. We are a bit late for that because Knecht Ruprecht (aka Krampus) accompanies St. Nicolas when visiting the German children on the eve of St. Nicolas day (06 December).

The poem is called 'Knecht Ruprecht', you find the complete version in the URL below.

I think that the reason that the conversation between the father and Knecht Ruprecht is missing in Maya's quotation is, that the fathers couldn't memorize their parts. From my childhood I only remember it up to that point, then my father would say, "yes, they have been good, but ... and there was no more poetry.

I've seen quotations, where the whole part of possible punishment was dropped.
I'ts not fashionable.

Interesting is, that in Theodor Storms poem it is mentioned twice, that St. Nicolas and Knecht Ruprecht visit one day, and (after checking with them) the Christ Child with all the real presents would come the next day.

In Germany there is now the period between the 5/6. and 24/25. December where all the kids have to be very good.
Very handy!

I couldn't find any way to explore if the tradition in Pommern (where Theodor Storm lived and worked) was different. It probably was, and that would explain the absence of Santa on the 5/6 December in the English tradition.

Thanks for the Christmassy question and sorry for not being able to offer a translation. Hard work! should be ready for next year!

Have a happy-one!
And i also found a lovely site about the legend of St. Nikolaus (Ref.2)

Best Regards,
Uschi






    Reference: http://www.uni-mainz.de/~pommeren/Gedichte/Storm/index.htm
    Reference: http://www.serve.com/shea/germusa/nikolaus.htm
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: A real x-mas gift, your explanations. Thanks and happy holidays.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Maya!! Didn't you hide under the dinner table? Maybe you hadn't been naughty? :o)))