KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Siegelstütze

English translation: Seal support.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Siegelstütze
English translation:Seal support.
Entered by: xxxbrute

09:32 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Siegelstütze
repairing archived documents
buckel
Seal support.
Explanation:
Lit. trans.
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Seal support.xxxbrute
4sealing clampMichael Sebold
4seal braceingot


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seal support.


Explanation:
Lit. trans.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seal brace


Explanation:
another option

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealing clamp


Explanation:
My take.
The first site below is the only one on which I found "Siegelstütze" - it does give some indication of what it does.
The second site is a terminology website for the word clamp.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.lad-bw.de/ife/konserv/text.htm
    Reference: http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt0706.html
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283