KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Umschlagmappe

English translation: portfolio


13:16 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Umschlagmappe
for storing archived maps and other large, flat items
buckel
English translation:portfolio
Explanation:
That's how I would call it.

HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
I cheated and said portfolio folder to avoid ambiguity
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4portfolio
pschmitt
5 +3Briefcase / Folder.xxxbrute
5map folderMichael Sebold
4 +1attache casegangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
portfolio


Explanation:
That's how I would call it.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
I cheated and said portfolio folder to avoid ambiguity

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
8 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
35 mins

disagree  gangels: "Portfolio" is a collection of items, eg, a "stock portfolio"
52 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, a thin, flat case for carrying maps, etc
1 hr

agree  Isabel Cole: I would go for portfolio, I think of a folder as being smaller.
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold: This is the correct term - the first definition for "portfolio" proposed by Oxford: a case for holding loose sheets of paper or drawings.
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Briefcase / Folder.


Explanation:
US term

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Yes, folder. Briefcase is "Aktentasche"
40 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  keystone: folder.I agree with Klaus Beyer.
59 mins
  -> Thanx!

neutral  Kim Metzger: A briefcase is definitely out. A folder is not specific enough. A portfolio is used to carry, store maps.
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  Irene De Han
13 hrs
  -> Thanx!

neutral  Michael Sebold: Enough said about the briefcase - I think "folder" is not specific enough (see below).
1 day7 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attache case


Explanation:
is what we are talking about. It is of hard box design with a carrying handle, unlike a brief case which is generally pliable.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
map folder


Explanation:
I'm having second thoughts about "portfolio," which is usually used to transport rather than store oversized paper documents that must not be folded. So here are some other storage-based suggestions:
map folder
manuscript folder
archival envelope
archival L-sleeve

The two links below provide a wide array of choices, explanations, and pictures.


    Reference: http://www.genealogicalstorageproducts.com/genealogicalstora...
    Reference: http://www.gmwylie.com/FrameB.html
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283