KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Gesandtschaftssekretaer

English translation: legation secretary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesandtschaftssekretaer
English translation:legation secretary
Entered by: EJBaumann

18:49 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Gesandtschaftssekretaer
Besonders nach der Ermordung des Pariser Gesandtschaftssekretaers vom (von?) Rath am 9. November 1938 glaubten wir, dass man unser Lebenslicht ausblasen wuerde...
EJBaumann
legation secretary
Explanation:
or: secretary of legation.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 18:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...und löste die Reichskristallnacht aus, wenn ich mich nicht irre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 20:02:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did a bit of research: The proper name and title was
\"Legationsrat Ernst vom Rath\" (1909-38).

\"A few days before the Crystal Night, a young Polish Jew named Herschel Grynszpan visited the German embassy in Paris, pulled out a pistol, and shot a Legation Secretary named Ernst vom Rath. Doctors were unable to save the mortally wounded young official. His death on the afternoon of 9 November 1938 could not have come on a more fateful day. All Germany was observing the \"Memorial Day for the Fallen of the Movement,\" probably the most auspicious National Socialist anniversary. (On that day in 1923, 14 followers of the fledging movement fell before the fire of government soldiers during an ill-fated attempt to overthrow the Weimar regime by force.)\"

Link: http://www.ihr.org/jhr/v04/v04p125_Weber.html

Ernst vom Rath was shot at the German Embassy but for whatever reason his official title was \"legation secretary\". There are quite a few more links on the net.
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
I'm overwhelmed! Many thanks to everybody. The answer I chose even gave me some more interesting information.Again, thank you. Edith B.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consular secretaryingot
4legation secretary
pschmitt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consular secretary


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 18:57:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A minor civil servant murdered by a frustrated young jew in Paris,if I\'m not mistaken.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
25 mins

agree  Wynona Kaspar
32 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legation secretary


Explanation:
or: secretary of legation.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 18:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...und löste die Reichskristallnacht aus, wenn ich mich nicht irre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 20:02:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did a bit of research: The proper name and title was
\"Legationsrat Ernst vom Rath\" (1909-38).

\"A few days before the Crystal Night, a young Polish Jew named Herschel Grynszpan visited the German embassy in Paris, pulled out a pistol, and shot a Legation Secretary named Ernst vom Rath. Doctors were unable to save the mortally wounded young official. His death on the afternoon of 9 November 1938 could not have come on a more fateful day. All Germany was observing the \"Memorial Day for the Fallen of the Movement,\" probably the most auspicious National Socialist anniversary. (On that day in 1923, 14 followers of the fledging movement fell before the fire of government soldiers during an ill-fated attempt to overthrow the Weimar regime by force.)\"

Link: http://www.ihr.org/jhr/v04/v04p125_Weber.html

Ernst vom Rath was shot at the German Embassy but for whatever reason his official title was \"legation secretary\". There are quite a few more links on the net.
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
I'm overwhelmed! Many thanks to everybody. The answer I chose even gave me some more interesting information.Again, thank you. Edith B.