KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

gletzlicher Schnier/Stachewälder

English translation: fancy laces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gletzniche Schnier (Sudetenland dialect)
English translation:fancy laces
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:32 Mar 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / folksong
German term or phrase: gletzlicher Schnier/Stachewälder
This is Sudetenland dialect and is part of a folksong. Ei Poartschendorf san schiene Majd, san nie zu fend weit un brajt. Die Sedlnitzer Majd hon gletzniche Schnier, dan Stachewäldern gieht as Hemd a für. I've translated the first part as In Partschendorf the girls are pretty; they can't be found for miles around. I think Schnier means Schnüre (maybe laces). But I haven't got a clue what gletzniche and Stachewälder can be.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Hi, Kim,
Explanation:
I'm sure, Michaela's suggestion of Stachenwälder makes sense. Stachenwald is in Moravia.

Gletznich/gletzlich could refer to Glätz ,the major town in a Silesian county protuding into Bohemia like a peninsula.

My parents told me that there was a tram across that border.

If Partschendorf is anywhere near Josephstadt or Königgrätz (both on the Bohemian side of the border, this could be right.

Glitzerlich, glitzernd, I don't think so.

I think that these girls were so 'cosmopolitan', that they bought their laces and fineries in the 'big' city across the border and that the fame of their beauty reached as far as Moravia.
Of course those boys would have given their shirt (they only had one) to have a go at those laces. :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 07:39:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In meinem (englischen)Atlas heisst es Glätz, aber es heißt Glatz in Deutsch.
Partschendorf fand ich im \'Kuhländchen\' (Schlesisch-Mähren), aber dieses Gebiet musste oft die Seiten wechseln. Es war auch schon mal bayrisch.
Mehr info gibts bei
http://www.genealogienetz.de/reg/SUD/orte/P.html
Parschendorf, c. Bartosovice, Ew. 1972 (1586 d.) n.e. (nächste Eisenbahnstation) Sedlnitz

Sedlnitz, c. Sedlnice, Ew. 1766 (1591 d).
Das müsen sehr alte Zahlen sein. Ich nehme an, dass sich die Zahlen in Klammern auf die Deutschen Einwohner beziehen, die ja 45 vertrieben wurden.
Vielleicht lieg ich ja falsch, aber das hat viel Spaß gemacht. Das Lied kann ich leider nicht finden.
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thanks Michaela, Uschi and Johanna. I got some good ideas from each of you. The specific part of the Sudetenland where my history takes place is just to the east of the Erzgebirge and west of the Lausitzergebirge, about 60 km southeast of Dresden. So I'm pretty sure gletznich does not refer to the town Glatz. I finally decided on fancy laces and since I had to choose only one, I'm going for Ushi's *have a go at those laces* which helped me most with the song. *The girls from Sedlnitz have fancy laces, the boys from Stachewald would give their shirt to have a go at them.*
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Glistening braids.xxxbrute
4fake
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Hi, Kim,Uschi (Ursula) Walke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi, Kim,


Explanation:
I'm sure, Michaela's suggestion of Stachenwälder makes sense. Stachenwald is in Moravia.

Gletznich/gletzlich could refer to Glätz ,the major town in a Silesian county protuding into Bohemia like a peninsula.

My parents told me that there was a tram across that border.

If Partschendorf is anywhere near Josephstadt or Königgrätz (both on the Bohemian side of the border, this could be right.

Glitzerlich, glitzernd, I don't think so.

I think that these girls were so 'cosmopolitan', that they bought their laces and fineries in the 'big' city across the border and that the fame of their beauty reached as far as Moravia.
Of course those boys would have given their shirt (they only had one) to have a go at those laces. :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 07:39:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In meinem (englischen)Atlas heisst es Glätz, aber es heißt Glatz in Deutsch.
Partschendorf fand ich im \'Kuhländchen\' (Schlesisch-Mähren), aber dieses Gebiet musste oft die Seiten wechseln. Es war auch schon mal bayrisch.
Mehr info gibts bei
http://www.genealogienetz.de/reg/SUD/orte/P.html
Parschendorf, c. Bartosovice, Ew. 1972 (1586 d.) n.e. (nächste Eisenbahnstation) Sedlnitz

Sedlnitz, c. Sedlnice, Ew. 1766 (1591 d).
Das müsen sehr alte Zahlen sein. Ich nehme an, dass sich die Zahlen in Klammern auf die Deutschen Einwohner beziehen, die ja 45 vertrieben wurden.
Vielleicht lieg ich ja falsch, aber das hat viel Spaß gemacht. Das Lied kann ich leider nicht finden.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thanks Michaela, Uschi and Johanna. I got some good ideas from each of you. The specific part of the Sudetenland where my history takes place is just to the east of the Erzgebirge and west of the Lausitzergebirge, about 60 km southeast of Dresden. So I'm pretty sure gletznich does not refer to the town Glatz. I finally decided on fancy laces and since I had to choose only one, I'm going for Ushi's *have a go at those laces* which helped me most with the song. *The girls from Sedlnitz have fancy laces, the boys from Stachewald would give their shirt to have a go at them.*

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fake


Explanation:
Hi Kim,
gletznich could also be derived from mhd glisnere, gelichnere, today: gleissen, Gleisner) derived from mhd. gelichesen) meaning: sich verstellen, jemandem gleichtun, or: heucheln, affect, feign, sham, dissimulate- something along those lines.
In which case those girls just tried to impress the guys from Stachenwald with fake fineries....
Have fun!


    my favorite etymologogical dictionary
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glistening braids.


Explanation:
Poartschendorf boasts pretty maids,
None such-like found in far and wide.
These Sedlnitz maids sport glistening braids,
For'd Stachelwalders give their hides.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255