KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

a sentence

English translation: something a little different


15:11 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: a sentence
Ein Alter, das dem Leben seinen Platz eingeraeumt hat.

Thanks!
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:something a little different
Explanation:
I think this is a little more abstract, something like:
"An age that defined (a/one's) life."
or
"An age that defined one's place in life."
or
"An age in which one's position in life was clear."
Some thoughts for your consideration.


Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1An age that has made room for life
Kim Metzger
4 +1An age filled with a lifetime of experienceIrene De Han
4An age giving priority to living.wrtransco
4something a little differentMichael Sebold
4An age that has allowed space for lifeJohn Kinory
4An age that has given room for living.Chris Rowson
4an age that has made allowance for life
swisstell
4An age,that has made concessions to life.ingot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An age that has made room for life


Explanation:
I think that would work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An age that has given room for living.


Explanation:
Not easy to reproduce the flavour and meaning of this sentence.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an age that has made allowance for life


Explanation:
another possibility, I trust

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An age that has allowed space for life


Explanation:
Nothing to add

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An age,that has made concessions to life.


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 19:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"An age which concedes life\" may be more prosaic

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
something a little different


Explanation:
I think this is a little more abstract, something like:
"An age that defined (a/one's) life."
or
"An age that defined one's place in life."
or
"An age in which one's position in life was clear."
Some thoughts for your consideration.




Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An age filled with a lifetime of experience


Explanation:
another possibility

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: I like this one!
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An age giving priority to living.


Explanation:
Nach dem Motto: Leben und leben lassen...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236